https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1535
Title: | Supply chain performance measurement process for Thai automotive industry |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการวัดสมรรถนะสายโซ่อุปทานของอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย |
Authors: | Miyawaki, Shinji |
Advisors: | Manop Reodecha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Manop.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Business logistics Performance -- Measurement |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In current business environment, the importance of supply chain is broadly recognised, and there have been developments of performance measurement in the supply chain concepts from various points of view. However, there are some difficulties in implementation because of their complicated aproaches and some lacked measurement areas. In Thai automotive industry where small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs) dominate, a comprehensive but easy to use supply chain performance measurement framework can be useful. Issues that should be addressed in the measurements for the industry include productivity, quality, human resource, and IT fundamental. In this thesis, a supply chain performance measurement framework is proposed. It development was based on previous performance measurement researches in different areas such as general performance measurement, performance measurement in supply chain environment, and performance measurement in SMEs. The framework aimed to measure the performance of supply chain from direct supplier to direct customer based on three different perspectives: responsible processes (based on Supply-Chain Operations References (SCOR)), measurement areas (based on supply chain focus), and managerial levels. The framework was tested at the operational level in a small automotive company in Thailand. It is expected that it will bring awareness of the supply chain concepts, and provides an initial step of the performance measurement and improvement process of supply chain to the case company and the industry in general |
Other Abstract: | ด้วยความสำคัญของสายโซ่อุปทานซึ่งเป็นที่ตระหนักกันอย่างดีในธุรกิจ จึงมีการพัฒนาการวัดสมรรถนะของธุรกิจ ในแนวคิดของสายโซ่อุปทานขึ้นหลากหลายวิธี แต่วิธีการวัดเหล่านั้นมีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติอยู่บ้าง มีวิธีการที่ยุ่งยากและขาดการวัดในบางประเด็น อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทยซึ่งประกอบด้วยธุรกิจขนาดย่อมและขนาดกลางเป็นส่วนใหญ่ จึงควรที่จะมีกระบวนการสำหรับใช้ในวัดสมรรถนะของสายโซ่อุปทานของอุตสาหกรรมเอง ซึ่งควรจะครอบคลุมประเด็นด้านผลิตภาพ คุณภาพ ทรัพยากรบุคคล และสารสนเทศพื้นฐาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอกระบวนการวัดสมรรถนะของสายโซ่อุปทาน ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นจากผลงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาด้านการวัดสมรรถนะในแง่มุมต่างๆ เช่น การวัดสมรรถนะโดยทั่วไป การวัดสมรรถนะในสายโซ่อุปทาน และการวัดสมรรถนะในกิจการขนาดย่อมและขนาดกลาง กระบวนการนี้ใช้สำหรับวัดสายโซ่อุปทาน ตั้งแต่ผู้ขายวัตถุดิบโดยตรงให้กับกิจการไปจนถึงลูกค้าของกิจการโดยตรง โดยพิจารณาจากสามประเด็นซึ่งได้แก่ กระบวนการที่รับผิดชอบ (ซึ่งพัฒนาจากหลักการ Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR)) ตัวชี้วัดจากมุมมองของสายโซ่อุปทานและระดับการจัดการ กระบวนการที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปทดลองใช้กับระดับปฏิบัติการ ในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ขนาดเล็กแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย คาดว่ากระบวนการนี้จะทำให้เกิดความตื่นตัวในแนวคิดด้านสายโซ่อุปทาน และเป็นการริเริ่มกระบวนการการวัดสมรรถนะและการปรับปรุงในสายโซ่อุปทาน ทั้งในบริษัทที่เข้าไปทดสอบ ตลอดจนอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์โดยรวม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1535 |
ISBN: | 9741769059 |
Type: | Thesis |