https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15377
Title: | Recognition of hemagglutinin in avian influenza virus to human sialic-galactose using in silico technique |
Other Titles: | การจดจำของเฮแมกกลูทินินในไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่พบในสัตว์ปีกต่อไซแอลิก-กาแล็กโทสของมนุษย์โดยใช้เทคนิคอินซิลิโค |
Authors: | Nopphorn Kaiyawet |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua Pornthep Sompornpisut |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th Pornthep.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Influenza Poultry Avian Influenza Hemagglutinin |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Influenza virus hemagglutinin is an essential protein for the binding to host cell receptor. Rare cases of human infection with avian influenza virus subtype H5N1 is thought to be associated with poor binding of avian viral H5 to human sialic acid-α2,6-galactose receptor (SAα2,6Gal). It was found that mutations at positions 129 and 222 enhanced specificity of H5N1 viruses to recognize SAα2,6Gal. Comparisons between residues within 5 Å from the binding pocket of the H3 and those of the H5 have revealed substantial differences in terms of amino acids and structures. In this study, molecular modeling and molecular dynamics simulation techniques have been employed to investigate the binding and recognition roles of these amino acids to SAα2,6Gal . Molecular dynamics simulations have been carried out for a number of single mutants including S129N, N182S, E186D, Q222V and G224S. Binding energy of the complexes between the SAα2,6Gal receptor and all the H5 proteins were computed and compared. The results show that S129N and Q222V exhibit a greater binding free energy to the SAα2,6Gal receptor compared to the wild-type. This finding would be useful for prediction of the critical amino acid residues which are possibly associated with the efficient transmission of H5N1 subtype from avian to human. |
Other Abstract: | โปรตีนเฮแมกกลูทินินของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการยึดจับกับตัวรับที่อยู่บนผิวเซลล์ การติดต่อของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H5N1 จากสัตว์ปีกมาสู่มนุษย์นั้น พบได้น้อยเนื่องจากการยึดจับระหว่าง โปรตีนเฮแมกกลูทินิน H5 กับ ตัวรับชนิดไซแอลิก-α2,6-กาแล็กโทส ของมนุษย์ยังไม่แข็งแรง พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของโปรตีนเฮแมกกลูทินินที่ตำแหน่ง 129และ 222 ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการยึดจับที่มีต่อตัวรับชนิดไซแอลิก-α2,6-กาแล็กโทส มากขึ้น การเปรียบเทียบชนิดของกรดอะมิโนภายในบริเวณ 5 อังสตรอมยึดจับของโปรตีนเฮแมกกลูทินินชนิด H3 และ H5 พบความแตกต่างที่สำคัญในรูปของชนิดกรดอะมิโนและโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบเชิงโมเลกุลและการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ในการศึกษาการยึดจับของกรดอะมิโนที่มีผลต่อตัวรับชนิดไซแอลิก-α2,6-กาแล็กโทส การศึกษานี้ใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลสำหรับโปรตีนชนิดไวด์ไทป์และชนิดกลายพันธุ์ได้แก่ S129N, N182S, E186D, Q222V and G224S ได้คำนวณและเปรียบเทียบค่าพลังงานการยึดจับระหว่างตัวรับชนิดไซแอลิก-α2,6-กาแล็กโทส และโปรตีน H5 ทั้งหมดผลการคำนวณแสดงว่า S129N และ Q222V ให้พลังงานเสรีของการยึดจับกับตัวรับมากกว่าโปรตีนชนิดไวด์ไทป์ การค้นพบนี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำนายถึงตำแหน่งของกรดอะมิโนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการยึดจับซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการติดต่อจากสัตว์ปีกสู่คนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15377 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1678 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1678 |
Type: | Thesis |