DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Soorathep Kheawhom-
dc.contributor.author: Prapitpan Techawanitchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: Fouling of feed/effluent heat exchanger in Hydrotreating unit have a significant impact on the operation efficiency. Hydrotreater fouling presents loss of heat transfer, enlargement of energy consumption, increasing in maintenance cost and throughput limitation. Thus, to solve these problems, heat exchangers are cleaned during shutdown. In this research, an artificial neural network has been used to develop the fouling model of feed/effluent heat exchanger in Hydrotreating unit. Developed algorithm is employed to determine the optimal operation and cleaning interval of the feed/effluent heat exchanger surfaces. The artificial neural network is widely applied in modeling and optimization of chemical process especially nonlinear systems. The main advantage of the use of artificial neural network is obtaining a highly accurate mathematical model of the system without the detail of the system. The process modeling applications use the artificial neural network to approximate the relationship between the input and output variables.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเกิดฟาวลิ่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในหน่วยกำจัดซัลเฟอร์นั้น ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ส่งผลให้ต้องการพลังงานทดแทนมากขึ้น และการดำเนินการผลิตต้องหยุดลง เพื่อนำเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนั้นมาทำการบำรุงรักษา งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองของข่ายงานนิวรัล มาทำนายโพรไฟล์ของการเกิดฟาวลิ่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในหน่วยกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ เพื่อหาระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม ที่จะนำเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยน-ความร้อนมาทำการบำรุงรักษา กระบวนการเกิดฟาวลิ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อน และมีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูง การหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ค่อนข้างยุ่งยาก ทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ การประยุกต์ใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลมาเป็นตัวแทนกระบวนการเกิดฟาวลิ่ง ซึ่งข่ายงานนิวรัลสามารถหาแบบจำลองที่มีความซับซ้อนและไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นได้ดี โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีรายละเอียดของกระบวนการจำกัด.en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1681-
dc.subject: Foulingen
dc.subject: Heat exchangersen
dc.subject: Neural networks ‪(Computer sciences)‬en
dc.title: The Impact of heat exchanger fouling in hydrotreating unit on the optimum operation and maintenanceen
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของการเกิดฟาวลิ่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในหน่วยไฮโดรทรีทเตอร์ ต่อการปฏิบัติการและการบำรุงรักษาที่เหมาะสมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1681-