DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wichai Cherdshewasart-
dc.contributor.author: Wanrawee Sangkapong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: To evaluate the proliferative and antiproliferative effect in vitro of the plant crude extracts (white Kwao Krua, Pueraria mirifica, red Kwao Krua, Butea superba and black Kwao Krua, Mucuna collettii) to human hepatoblastoma, Hep-G2 cell line. The cells were incubated with the 4 plant extracts at the concentration of 1, 10, 100 and 1000 µg/ml for 3 days and assay for the percent of cells viability by MTT compared with the control (P < 0.05). Samples of P. mirifica extracts collected from Nan (1000 µg/ml) and Ratchaburi provinces (1 µg/ml) exhibited most proliferative and anti-proliferative effect, respectively. Samples of B. superba extracts collected from Chaing Mai (1000 µg/ml) and Khon Kaen provinces (1000 µg/ml) exhibited most proliferative and antiproliferative effect, respectively. Samples of M. collettii extracts collected from Kanchanaburi (1000 µg/ml) and Chaing Mai provinces (1000 µg/ml) exhibited most proliferative and anti-proliferative effect, respectively. Very interesting, proliferative effect to Hep-G2 itself may refer to rejuvenating effect of the plant extracts as normally the hepatocytes can do rapid cell division if the hepatic tissue is damaged. Besides, the antiproliferative effect to the cells may enable establishment of study to develop the plant product into a therapeutic medicine for cancer cells.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือแดง และกวาวเครือดำ ต่อการกระตุ้นและยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ตับมนุษย์ (Hep-G2) ในสภาวะนอกร่างกายสิ่งมีชีวิต หลังจากบ่มเซลล์ตับกับสารสกัดพืชทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 10, 100 และ 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรเป็นเวลา 3 วัน นำมาวัดปริมาณเซลล์มีชีวิตด้วยสารเอ็มทีทีเปรียบเทียบเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์กับกลุ่มควบคุม (P < 0.05) พบว่า ตัวอย่างกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดน่านที่ความความเข้มข้น 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรแสดงผลกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด และตัวอย่างกวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดราชบุรีที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรแสดงผลยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด ตัวอย่างกวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรแสดงผลกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด และตัวอย่างกวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดขอนแก่นที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรแสดงผลยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด และตัวอย่างกวาวเครือดำจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรแสดงผลกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด และตัวอย่างกวาวเครือดำจากจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรแสดงผลกระตุ้นและยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ตับนั้น อาจแสดงถึงฤทธิ์ในเชิงชะลอความแก่ของเซลล์ซึ่งสามารถช่วยยืดอายุการตายของเซลล์ลงได้ ส่วนผลการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์นั้น อาจนำไปศึกษาต่อเพื่อนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็ง.en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1670-
dc.subject: Pueraria mirifica -- Toxicologyen
dc.subject: Butea superba -- Toxicologyen
dc.subject: Mucuna collettii -- Toxicologyen
dc.subject: Extractsen
dc.title: Cytotoxicity tests of extracts from white kwao krua, pueraria mirifica, red kwao krua, betea superba and black kwao krua, mucuna collettii on Hep-G2 cellsen
dc.title.alternative: การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica) กวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba) และกวาวเครือดำ (Mucuna collettii) ที่มีต่อเซลล์ Hep-G2en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorcwichai@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1670-