https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15493
Title: | การปรับปรุงวัสดุหินผุเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุในงานพื้นทาง : กรณีศึกษาหินผุในเขตทางหลวงหมายเลข 11 จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ |
Other Titles: | Modification of weathered rock for use as base course materials : case study for weathered rock along highway route 11 in Uttaradit province |
Authors: | ดุลยพล ชัยมงคล |
Advisors: | เกษม ชูจารุกุล จิรโรจน์ ศุกลรัตน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | kasem.c@eng.chula.ac.th sjiraroth@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | ถนน -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง วัสดุการทาง หิน -- ไทย -- อุตรดิตถ์ |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าวัสดุที่จะนำมาก่อสร้างงานทางนั้น จำเป็นต้องใช้วัสดุที่ได้ตามมาตรฐานของกรมทางหลวง ในประเทศไทยวัสดุดังกล่าวนั้นเป็นวัสดุที่ค่อนข้างขาดแคลนในภาคเหนือ ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องขนส่งวัสดุมาจากพื้นที่อื่น ก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนเพิ่มในการก่อสร้าง ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการนำวัสดุหินผุในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ มาใช้เป็นชั้นพื้นทางโดยได้นำหินผุในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์มาทดสอบหาคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นคือ หาขนาดคละของวัสดุ หาค่า Atterberg limit ค่า California baring ratio (CBR) และ Unconfined compressive strength (UCS) เพื่อหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพวัสดุ จากนั้นจึงนำวัสดุหินผุที่ปรับปรุงแล้วมาทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นและค่าความคงทน แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุหินผุปรับปรุงในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามมาตรฐานที่ต้องการ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่า วัสดุหินผุปรับปรุงสามารถช่วยประหยัดค่าก่อสร้าง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุหินคลุกในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว. |
Other Abstract: | It is widely known that construction materials for highway construction should meet Department of Highways standards. In Thailand, those materials are scarce in the Northern part; therefore, construction companies typically need to transport materials from other areas, resulting in a higher construction cost. This research aims to study the possibility of bringing weathered rock material in Uttaradit Province as base course. Such materials are subjected to preliminary tests for desired properties in terms of gradation, Atterberg Limit, California Baring Ratio (CBR), and Unconfined Compressive Strength (UCS). The stabilized materials are further tested for Resilient Modulus, and Durability Results show that stabilized materials in Uttaradit Province can satisfy the required standards. In addition, an economic analysis also reveals savings in terms of construction cost, comparing to the traditional usage of crushed rock in local area. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15493 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1318 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1318 |
Type: | Thesis |