DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Manoch Ratanacoon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: The preparation of glycerol monoester by esterification of carboxylic acids with 1,2-O-isopropylideneglycerol using triphenylphosphine and halogenating agents was studied. The effects of type of halogenating agents, amount of reagents, amount of PPh3, amount of 1,2-O-isopropylideneglycerol, solvent system and reaction time were investigated to optimize the reaction conditions. Ethyl trichloroacetate as a combination with triphenylphosphine was a good reagent for the preparation of (2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4-yl)methyl benzoate from benzoic acid and 1,2-O-isopropylideneglycerol in dichloromethane at reflux temperature within 5 hours, the product yield is 84%. This reaction worked well for all selected carboxylic acids: i.e. saturated carboxylic acid, unsaturated carboxylic acid and aromatic carboxylic acid. The deprotection of (2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4-yl)methyl benzoate using hydrochloric acid to transform to 2,3-dihydroxypropyl-1-benzoate was accomplished, the product yield is 94%. This new methodology to prepare the glycerol monoester gave high product yield under mild and acid free condition.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมกลีเซอรอลโมโนเอสเทอร์ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกกับ 1,2-โอ-ไอโซโพรพิลิดีนกลีเซอรอล โดยใช้ไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนและแฮโลจีเนทิงเอเจนต์ ได้หาผลของชนิดของแฮโลจิเนตทิงเอเจนต์ ปริมาณของรีเอเจนต์ ปริมาณของไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน ปริมาณของ 1,2-โอ-ไอโซโพรพิลิดีนกลีเซอรอล ระบบของตัวทำละลายและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา เพื่อได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าเอทิลไทรคลอโรแอซีเทตร่วมกับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน เป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่ดีสำหรับการเตรียม (2,2-ไดเมทิล-1,3-ไดออกโซเลน-4-อิล) เมทิล เบนโซเอต จากกรดเบนโซอิกและ 1,2-โอ-ไอโซโพรพิลิดีนกลีเซอรอล ในไดคลอโรมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 84% ปฏิกิริยานี้ใช้ได้ดีกับกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกทุกชนิดที่เลือก เช่น กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกอิ่มตัว กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกไม่อิ่มตัว และกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอโรมาทิก สามารถดีโพรเทกชันผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวอย่างโดยใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริก เพื่อเปลี่ยน (2,2-ไดเมทิล-1,3-ไดออกโซแลน-4-อิล)เมทิล เบนโซเอต ไปเป็น 2,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล-1-เบนโซเอต สำเร็จได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 94% วิธีใหม่สำหรับการเตรียมกลีเซรอลโมโนเอสเทอร์นี้ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ปริมาณสูงภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและปราศจากกรด.en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1686-
dc.subject: Glycerol monoesteren
dc.subject: Triphenylphosphineen
dc.subject: Halogenated reagentsen
dc.subject: Glycerinen
dc.subject: Esterificationen
dc.title: Preparation of glycerol monoester using triphenylphosphine and halogenating reagentsen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมกลีเซอรอลโมโนเอสเทอร์โดยใช้ไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนและแฮโลจีเนทิงรีเอเจนต์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwarintho@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1686-