https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15527
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patchanita Thamyongkit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suwimol Wonglertwisawakorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, the fluorescence marker for diesel oil was synthesized from cardanol, which was obtained from cashew nut shell liquid. The synthesis of 8-hydroxyquinoline was performed as a model synthetic pathway for the synthesis of 6-n-pentadecyl-8-hydroxyquinoline from cardanol. The resulting 6-n-pentadecyl-8-hydroxyquinoline (8) exhibited high solubility in diesel fuel and common organic solvents. When added into diesel fuel at the concentration of 2–5 ppm, compound 8 could not be applied as fluorescence marker in diesel fuel due to the quenching phenomenon with diesel fuel. However, compound 8 was used as chelating agent for chromium (III) ions in water. Complex of Cr (III) with compound 8 was extracted with chloroform and detected by UV-Vis spectroscopy at λmax 407 nm. It was found that compound 8 could be used as a reagent for quantitative determination of chromium (III) ion by using UV-Vis technique in a similar manner as that using 8-hydroxyquinoline. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์สารทำเครื่องหมายชนิดเรืองแสงสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซล จากอนุพันธ์ของคาร์ดานอล ซึ่งสกัดได้จากเปลือกเม็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ โดยสังเคราะห์ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารต้นแบบในการสังเคราะห์ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน จากคาร์ดานอล พบว่าสาร 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ที่ได้ สามารถละลายได้ดีในน้ำมันดีเซล และสารละลายอินทรีย์อื่นๆ แต่เมื่อนำไปเติมในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 ถึง 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน พบว่า ไม่สามารถใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงในน้ำมันได้ เนื่องจากเกิดการ เควนชิง กับ น้ำมันดีเซล แต่เมื่อนำ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ใช้เป็นรีเอเจนต์สำหรับจับไอออนของโลหะโครเมียม (III) ในน้ำ แล้วสกัดแยกสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะโครเมียม (III) กับ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ด้วยคลอโรฟอร์มแล้วนำไปตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคยูวี–วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรสโคปีที่ความยาวคลื่น 407 นาโนเมตร พบว่า6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน สามารถใช้เป็นรีเอเจนต์สำหรับตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนของโครเมียม (III) โดยเทคนิคทางแสงยูวี–วิสิเบิล ได้ใกล้เคียงกับ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนต้นแบบทุกประการ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1687 | - |
dc.subject | Hydroxyquinoline | en |
dc.subject | Cardanol | en |
dc.subject | Diesel fuels | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of 6-N-Pentadecyl -8-hydroxyquinoline from cardanol | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนจากคาร์ดานอล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Patchanita.V@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1687 | - |