DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Panza, Alessio-
dc.contributor.author: Aung Htet Win-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Burma-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: This cross sectional study was conducted with the aim of identifying the Clients’ satisfaction of Out Patient Health care service at Pinlon hospital, Yangon, Myanmar and related significant factors. The population were patient or pregnant women for AN-care or caretaker for children < 15 yr who exit all the specialities of the Pinlon outpatient department (OPD). A self-administered questionnaire with a sample size of 320 subjects was used. The result showed the two age groups of 21-30 and 31-40 made the largest group (53.2%). Females’ respondents were more (57.2%) than males. Most respondents in this study were married and few still single. The educational level with the highest percentage was a graduate level with 58.1%. Self-employed (own business) and dependent (non-working) groups were the two most common occupations of the respondents and the biggest family income group was 300,000-500,000 kyats per month at 45.9%. Most of the respondents, had visited the Pinlon Hospital’s OPD more than one time 71.5%. The study revealed that 79.7% of OPD respondents were ‘high satisfied’ with the services. The clients (about 70%) ‘Strongly agree’ and ‘agree’ that the clinic is easy accessible for distance. Mainly less favourable statements were about “getting appointment for consultation” (54.7% disagree or not sure on goodness of those services). 67.2% were high perception for goodness of facilities and structure, 52.0% of respondents were high perception for the goodness of doctors and medical staff and 63.4% of respondents were high perception for goodness of other staff. The factors significantly related to the satisfaction were family income, number of OPD visits, perception about quality of OPD health care services and accessibility to the health care services (P<0.05). Based on the finding this study, to increase the overall average satisfaction of clients, we need to consider what the client’s needs are and then provide appropriate services to address those needs and using the new technology as well as providing pleasant, polite and friendly services will contribute to increased clients’ satisfaction.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางศึกษาในวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการโรงพยาบาล พินลอน ย่างกุ่ง ประเทศพม่า และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจการบริการ ประชากรในการศึกษา ครั้งนี้คือผู้ป่วยหญิงตั้งครรภ์ และผู้ปกครองของเด็กที่อายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปีที่เข้ารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกเฉพาะทาง โรงพยาบาลพินลอน โดยการสอบถามแบบส่วนตัวจากแบบสอบถามด้วยขนาดตัวอย่างจำนวน 320 ตัวอย่าง จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 21-30 ปี และ 31-40 ปี เท่ากับ 53.2% ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย 57.2% ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแต่งงานแล้ว มีเพียงส่วนน้อยที่ยังไม่แต่งงาน ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดในระดับอุดมศึกษา 58.1% โดยทั่วไปอาชีพของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามคือประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัว (เจ้าของธุรกิจ) และกลุ่มพึ่งพา (ไม่มีงานทำ) โดยมีรายได้ครอบครัวอยู่ระหว่าง 300,000-500,000 เยน ต่อเดือน คิดเป็น 54.9% ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนมากเคยรับบริการผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลพินลอนมาแล้วมากกว่า 1 ครั้ง คิดป็น 71.5% จากการศึกษาพบว่า 79.7% ของผู้ป่วยนอกที่ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความพึงพอใจต่อการบริการอย่างมาก ผู้รับบริการส่วนมาก (ประมาณ 70%) เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งและเห็นด้วยในความสะดวกสำหรับการเดินเข้ามารับบริการ ปัญหาความพึงพอใจจากการใช้คำถามเชิงบวก การนัดพบแพทย์เฉพาะทาง (54.7% ไม่เห็นด้วยหรือไม่แน่ใจ ต่อการบริการนั้น) 67.2% มีการรับรู้อย่างสูงในด้านดีของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและโครงสร้าง ส่วน 52.0% มีความรับรู้อย่างสูงในด้านดีต่อแพทย์ และบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 63.4% มีความรับรู้อย่างสูงในด้านดีต่อบุคลากรอื่นของโรงพยาบาล และพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการคือ รายได้ ครอบครัว จำนวนครั้งที่มารับบริการผู้ป่วยนอก ร้อยละของคุณภาพการบริการผู้ป่วยนอก และการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) จากข้อมูลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ในการเพิ่มความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของผู้รับบริการให้มากขึ้นนั้น จำเป็นจะต้องพิจารณาถึงความต้องการของผู้รับบริการ และ ให้การบริการอย่างเหมาะสมตรงกับความต้องการนั้นๆ และการนำเทคโนโลยีที่มีความทันสมัยมาใช้เช่นเดียวกันกับการรบริการอย่างเต็มใจ สุภาพและการบริการอย่างเป็นกันเองซึ่งจะช่วยให้เกิดความพึงพอใจในผู้รับบริการมากขึ้น.en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2098-
dc.subject: Hospitals -- Burmaen
dc.subject: Medical careen
dc.subject: User satisfactionen
dc.title: Clients' satisfaction towards health care services at Outpatient Department, Pinlon Hospital, Yangon, Myanmaren
dc.title.alternative: ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการต่อการให้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพีลอง เมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศพม่าen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisoralessio: 3108@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.2098-