https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15586
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Titinun Auamnoy | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tummatida Pattanapongsa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Self-efficacy is the construct of confidence in competent in a specific task established by Bandura 1977. The objectives were: (1) To compare means of (self-efficacy for studying Technical Pharmacy, attitude toward studying Technical Pharmacy, and Technical Pharmacy academic achievement) between (gender and parent’s income). (2) To test Bandura’s self-efficacy concept by finding correlation between self-efficacy for studying Technical Pharmacy and Technical Pharmacy academic achievement. (3) To find correlation between all other factors namely-attitude toward studying Technical Pharmacy, Intelligence Quotient, Emotional Quotient, activity participation during studying and Technical Pharmacy academic achievement. (4) To formulate the hierarchical stepwise multiple regression analysis model to predict Technical Pharmacy academic achievement by self-efficacy for studying Technical Pharmacy and the other mentioned factors. A cross- sectional deductive survey by the questionnaire was employed to investigate relationship between self-efficacy for studying Technical Pharmacy and the other factors and Technical Pharmacy academic achievement of 110 students at Sirindhorn College of Public Health Phitsanuloke class of 2009 and 2010. This study found that most of students 67 (60.91%) were female and 43 (39.09%) were male. Most of parent’s income of students 43 (39.09%) were in the range of 15,001-20,000 Baht. Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of scales of self- efficacy, attitude, and 3 aspects of EQ (Goodness, Intelligence, and Happiness) were 0.7157, 0.7154, 0.7151, 0.7152, and 0.7154, respectively. The average scores of self- efficacy between male (5.18 ± 0.30) and female (5.34 ± 0.25) were significantly different (p = 0.00). The average scores of academic achievement between male (3.09 ± 0.28) and female (3.20 ± 0.22) were significantly different (p = 0.03). Significant positive correlation between self-efficacy and academic achievement was confirmed (r = **+0.96, R[superscript 2 = 0.92, p = 0.00). There were significant positive correlation between EQ, IQ, and academic achievement as well (r = **+0.91, R[superscript 2 = 0.83, p = 0.00 and r = **+0.38, R[superscript 2] = 0.14, p = 0.00, respectively). Correlations between EQ and self-efficacy, EQ and IQ, IQ and self-efficacy, and activity and self-efficacy were found r = **+0.89, R[superscript 2] = 0.79, p = 0.00, r = **+0.33, R[superscript 2] = 0.11, p = 0.00, r = **+0.31, R[superscript 2 = 0.10, p = 0.00, and r = *+0.18, R[superscript 2] = 0.03, p = 0.03, respectively. Hierarchical stepwise multiple regression analysis estimated the prediction equations. The first four most influence and statistical significant predictors of the model were self-efficacy, EQ, IQ, and gender with Beta = **+0.74, **+0.25, **+0.08, and **-0.07, (p = 0.00, 0.00, 0.00, and 0.00, respectively). Conclusions: This deductive research supported Bandura’s concept of self-efficacy that the more confidence in competent in studying students had, the more academic achievement they got. Moreover, EQ, IQ, and gender were significant predictors of academic achievement model as well. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แบนดูรา (2520) กล่าวว่า ความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนคือ ความสามารถในการทำภาระกิจหนึ่งๆ อย่างมั่นใจ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน ทัศนคติต่อการ เรียน และผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษาในสาขาเทคนิคเภสัชกรรม ระหว่างเพศและรายได้ผู้ปกครอง (2) เพื่อทดสอบทฤษฎีความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนของแบนดูรา โดยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน และผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษาในสาขาเทคนิคเภสัชกรรม (3) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อการเรียน ความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญา ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ กิจกรรม และผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษาในสาขาเทคนิคเภสัชกรรม (4) เพื่อสร้างสมการ hierarchical stepwise multiple regression ในการทำนายผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษาในสาขาเทคนิคเภสัชกรรม โดยตัวแปรความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนและปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ได้กล่าวมา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามสำหรับวัดปัจจัยความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน ปัจจัยอื่นๆ และผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาเทคนิคเภสัชกรรมจำนวน 110 คน ที่วิทยาลัยการสาธารณสุขสิรินธร จังหวัดพิษณุโลก ปีการศึกษา 2552 และ 2553 งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง 67 คน (60.91%) และเพศชาย 43 คน (39.09%) รายได้ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 15,001-20,000 บาท มี 43 คน (39.09%) ค่า Cronbach’s alpha coefficient ของแบบวัดความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน แบบวัดทัศนคติ และแบบวัดความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ 3 ด้าน (ความดี สติปัญญา และความสุข) มีค่า 0.7157, 0.7154, 0.7151, 0.7152 และ 0.7154 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนระหว่างชาย (5.18 ± 0.30) และหญิง (5.34 ± 0.25) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.00) ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษา ระหว่างชาย (3.09 ± 0.28) และหญิง (3.20 ± 0.22) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.03) การวิจัยได้พิสูจน์ว่าความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวก กับความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (r = **+0.96, R[superscript 2] = 0.92, p = 0.00) และยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระหว่างความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ความสามารถ ทางเชาวน์ปัญญา และผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษาเช่นกัน (r = **+0.91, R[superscript 2] = 0.83, p = 0.00 และ r = **+0.38, R[superscript 2] = 0.14, p = 0.00 ตามลำดับ) ผล correlation ระหว่างความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ และความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ และความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญา ความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญา และความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน และกิจกรรมและความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนพบว่า r = **+0.89, R2 = 0.79, p = 0.00, r = **+0.33, R[superscript 2] = 0.11, p = 0.00, r = **+0.31, R[superscript 2] = 0.10, p = 0.00 และ r = *+0.18, R[superscript 2] = 0.03, p = 0.03 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ hierarchical stepwise multiple regression เพื่อหาสมการทำนายพบว่า 4 ตัวทำนายที่มีอิทธิพลและมีนัยสำคัญในสมการคือ ความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญา และเพศ โดย Beta = **+0.74, ** + 0.25, **+0.08 และ **-0.07, (p = 0.00, 0.00, 0.00 และ 0.00 ตามลำดับ) ผลสรุปของงานวิจัยสนับสนุนแนวคิดของแบนดูรา เรื่องความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตน โดยถ้านักศึกษายิ่งมีความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนต่อการเรียนมาก ก็จะประสบความสำเร็จในการเรียนมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญา และเพศ เป็นตัวทำนายที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาด้วยเช่นกัน. | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1890 | - |
dc.subject | Self-efficacy | en |
dc.subject | Prediction of scholastic success | en |
dc.subject | Academic achievement | en |
dc.subject | Pharmacy -- Study and teaching | en |
dc.title | Self-efficacy and factors predicting academic achievement of technical pharmacy students | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความมั่นใจในสมรรถนะของตนและปัจจัยที่ทำนายผลสำเร็จทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาเทคนิคเภสัชกรรม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1890 | - |