Title: Factors affecting the rise of suicide rate in South Korea
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายในเกาหลีใต้
Authors: Ranshida Ingpanya
Advisors: Worawet Suwanrada
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Worawet.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Suicide -- Korea (South)
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In South Korea, there have been numerous superstars and celebrities who have decided to take their own lives. Noticeably, many of them seem not to have any serious trouble at all. Yet if we look carefully, the cause of such Korea’ high profile suicides links with pressures and stresses derived from sort of factor ‘behind the scene’. This leads to the purpose of the research; that is to investigate factors affecting the rise of suicide rate in South Korea. The scope of problem includes trend of labor shortage in the near future, and the rapid aging society that will soon increase the dependency rate on youngster. As most people always blamed external factors such as demographic changes, social factor, and especially economic crisis as the first cause of suicide, this research aim to prove whether external factor really affect the rising of suicide rate in South Korea. If it is so, how each factor contributes to accelerate the rise of suicide?. Both documentary research and quantitative research was conducted. A dozen of Korea’ high profile suicides reported through media during 2000-2009 was picked up as the case studies in order to understand more on the varying factors affecting suicide decision on each individual. Also, multiple linear regression was applied to test the relationship of suicide rate and each represented factor; demographic, economic, and social through computer program. The study found that social and demographic changes was the factors affecting the rise of suicide rate in South Korea through 4 predictors; that is child dependency rate, aged dependency rate, crude marriage rate, and crude divorce rate. Economic factor represented by GDP per capita and unemployment rate are excluded from the equation as it did not show enough explanatory power. However, external factors still play a major role in sparking the rise of suicide rate in South Korea because of its severe impact affecting social changes and mental illness contributing to higher suicide rate.
Other Abstract: จากข่าวคราวการฆ่าตัวตายของเหล่าคนดังเกาหลีเป็นจำนวนมากไม่ว่าจะเป็นดารา นางแบบ หรือแม้กระทั่งอดีตประธานาธิบดีของเกาหลีเอง จะเห็นได้ว่าหลายๆคนไม่น่าจะมีปัญหา รุนแรงในชีวิตมากมาย และถ้าเราดูลึกเข้าไปอีก จะเห็นว่าสาเหตุการฆ่าตัวตายของเหล่าคน ดังเกาหลีนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับความกดดันและความเครียดที่เกิดจากปัจจัยหลังฉาก และนี่ก็นำไปสู่วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในการมุ่งสำรวจหาปัจจัย ที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายในเกาหลีใต้ ขอบเขตของปัญหารวมถึงแนวโน้มการขาดแคลนแรงงาน ตลอดจนการที่เกาหลีเองกำลังจะกลายเป็นสังคมผู้สูงอายุในอนาคอันใกล้นี้ ซึ่งนั่นหมายถึง ภาระของคนหนุ่มสาวที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น และตามที่คนส่วนใหญ่มักจะโทษปัจจัยภายนอก ไม่ว่าจะเป็น การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านประชากร ปัจจัยด้านสังคม และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจว่าเป็นสาเหตุต้นๆ ของการฆ่าตัวตาย ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงต้องการพิสูจน์ว่า จริงๆ แล้วปัจจัยภายนอกเหล่านี้มีผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายในเกาหลีใต้หรือไม่ และถ้าเป็นเช่นนั้น แต่ละปัจจัยมีส่วนไปกระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของการฆ่าตัวตายอย่างไร การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ การฆ่าตัวตายของเหล่าคนดัง เกาหลีซึ่งได้มีการรายงานผ่านสื่อในช่วงปี 2000-2009 ได้ถูกหยิบยกขึ้นมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่แตกต่างกันไปของการฆ่าตัวตายในแต่ละบุคคล รวมถึงได้ใช้สมการถดถอยซึ่งเป็นวิธีทางสถิติในการทดสอบหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายและแต่ละตัวแปรผ่านทางโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านประชากรและปัจจัยทางสังคม ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายในเกาหลีใต้ผ่าน 4 ตัวแปร นั่นคือ อัตราการพึ่งพิงของเด็ก อัตราการพึ่งพิงของผู้สูงอายุ การแต่งงาน และการหย่าร้าง ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจไม่มีนัยทางสถิติมากพอต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของการฆ่าตัวตายในเกาหลีใต้ แต่มีนัยทางสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยภายนอก ก็ยังคงมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของการฆ่าตัวตายในเกาหลีใต้ เนื่องจากผลกระทบลูกโซ่ที่รุนแรงจากปัจจัยภายนอกนั้น ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ซึ่งนำไปสู่การฆ่าตัวตาย.
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15603
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1896
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1896
Type: Thesis