https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15628
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pakorn Varanusupakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokwan Chunhong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The sample preparation using membrane dialysis for iodide determination in milk and egg samples was developed. Thio-nit method was used for iodide detection. Several dialysis configurations with polysulfone hollow fiber membrane were investigated. When donor solution (iodide solution) or acceptor solution (deionized water) was recirculated through the membrane which was immersed in the other solution, high %dialysis was obtained, however, dialysis time was quite long and filtration effect was found. The similar effects were observed when the donor and acceptor solutions were recirculated countercurrently across the membrane. When the donor solution was fixed inside the membrane while the acceptor was flown outside in non-recirculation system, only 0.2 mL of sample could provide sufficient %dialysis for dialysis time less than 10 min and the filtration effect was not found. Furthermore, it was found that 1 mL/min of acceptor flow rate could provide sufficient %dialysis in short dialysis time. The donor composition was optimized using the mixture of Na[subscript 2]CO [subscript 3] and NaHCO [subscript 3]. It was observed that the %dialysis was significantly increased due to the ionic strength effect on the dialysis mechanism. However, as higher salt concentration, the % dialysis was decreased. Because of the solution may become more viscous, the diffusion of iodide ion would be slower. The linear dynamic range was 0 to 480 µg/L. The limit of detection and the limit of quantitation were 32.9 µg/L and 97.7 µg/L, respectively. The recovery of 89.7% was obtained from skim milk powder standard reference material with 9 %RSD. This method was applied to milk and egg samples. The recovery of spiked milk and egg samples were in the range of 100-115 % with 4-22 %RSD and 100-112% with 15-22 %RSD, respectively. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเมมเบรนไดแอลิซิสเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ ไอโอไดด์ในนมและไข่ โดยใช้วิธีไทโอนิตในการตรวจวัด ได้ศึกษารูปแบบการไดแอลิซิสแบบต่างๆ ด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงชนิดพอลิซัลโฟน โดยให้สารละลายป้อน (สารละลายไอโอไดด์) หรือสารละลายรับ (น้ำปราศจากไอออน) ไหลวนผ่านด้านในของเมมเบรนที่แช่อยู่ในสารละลายอีกชนิดหนึ่ง พบว่าให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไดแอลิซิสค่อนข้างสูง แต่ใช้เวลาไดแอลิซิสนาน และพบผลจากการกรองเกิดขึ้น เมื่อให้สารละลายป้อนและสารละลายรับไหลวนสวนทางกันผ่านเมมเบรน พบว่าให้ผลใกล้เคียงกับรูปแบบที่ผ่านมา แต่เมื่อบรรจุสารละลายป้อนภายในเมมเบรนและให้สารละลายรับไหลผ่านด้านนอกโดยไม่มีการไหลวน พบว่าตัวอย่างเพียง 0.2 มิลลิลิตร สามารถให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไดแอลิซิสเพียงพอสำหรับการตรวจวัดที่เวลาไดแอลิซิสน้อยกว่า 10 นาที และไม่พบผลจากการกรองเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ที่อัตราการไหลของสารละลายรับ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไดแอลิซิสเพียงพอสำหรับการตรวจวัดในระยะเวลาที่สั้น จากนั้นปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบของสารละลายป้อน โดยใช้สารละลายผสมของโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต และโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนตที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ไดแอลิซิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากผลของความแรงไอออนที่มีต่อกลไกการไดแอลิซิส แต่เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือ เปอร์เซ็นต์ไดแอลิซิสกลับลดลง เนื่องจากสารละลายป้อนอาจมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ไอโอไดด์ไอออนแพร่ได้ช้าลง วิธีนี้ให้ช่วงความเข้มข้นในการตรวจวัดที่เป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0 ถึง 480 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดที่ 32.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณที่ 97.7 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าการคืนกลับที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดสารอ้างอิงมาตรฐานนมไขมันต่ำ 89.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นำวิธีการนี้ไปใช้ในการเตรียมตัวอย่างนมและไข่ พบว่าในตัวอย่างนมที่มีการเติมไอโอไดด์ ให้ค่าการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 100 ถึง 115 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 4 ถึง 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และในตัวอย่างไข่ที่มีการเติมไอโอไดด์ ให้ค่าการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 100 ถึง 112 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 15 ถึง 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1795 | - |
dc.subject | Membranes (Technology) | en |
dc.subject | Iodides | en |
dc.title | Sample preparation using membrane dialysis for determination of Iodide Ion in milk and egg samples | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเมมเบรนไดแอลิซิสสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอโอไดด์ไอออนในตัวอย่างนมและไข่ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | pakorn.v@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1795 | - |