DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varong Pavarajarn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanakorn Wasanapiarnpong-
dc.contributor.author: Pornpan Wannarong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: Yttrium aluminium garnet powder with nanocrystallite can be successfully synthesized by co-precipitation method from a mixed solution of yttrium nitrate and ammonium aluminium sulfate using ammonium hydrogen carbonate as a precipitant. Effects of yttrium-to-aluminium ratio, reaction temperature, pH of the reaction, precipitation processes and variation of calcination time on phase formation, structure and morphology of YAG powder were investigated. Generally, it was found that precipitates which were calcined for 2 h at 1200°C would completely become YAG. With the increasing calcination temperature, the secondary particles are formed by the sintering of primary particles which can be partially broken up by milling. The reverse strike process conducting at relatively low reaction temperature with the Y-to-Al molar ratio at stoichiometric ratio of 3:5 is proper to form YAG phase. When the pH is controlled at 7 during the precipitation process, it was found that the pure YAG phase without any intermediate phase occurs by the direct transformation of amorphous to YAG after calcined 900°C or higher. Furthermore, many factors of precipitation condition affect size and size distribution of the powder, including the speed of mixing, the rate of addition and the concentration of precursors. Fabrication of synthesized YAG powder was also investigated and compared with commercial YAG powder. The compacted bodies were sintered at 1650°C for 5 h in air. The relative density of the sintered specimens were in the range of 91-92 % of theoretical density.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผงอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ตที่มีขนาดผลึกในระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมของสารละลายผสมระหว่างอิทเทรียมไนเตรตกับแอมโมเนียมอะลูมิเนียมซัลเฟตโดยใช้แอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอนเนตเป็นสารตกตะกอน โดยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของอัตราส่วนระหว่างอิทเทรียมกับอะลูมิเนียม อุณหภูมิระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยา ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของระบบ ชนิดของกระบวนการตกตะกอน และของระยะเวลาการเผาที่ใช้ ต่อการเกิดโครงสร้าง และรูปร่างของอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ต พบว่าการเผาตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ได้ผงอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ตทั้งหมด โดยที่เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการเผาจะทำให้ได้อนุภาคอันดับสองที่เกิดขึ้นจากการผนึกตัวรวมกันของอนุภาคลำดับที่หนึ่ง ซึ่งสามารถทำลายการเกาะกันนี้ได้บางส่วนด้วยการบด กระบวนการตกตะกอนแบบย้อนกลับ ที่กระทำที่อุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาค่อนข้างต่ำ และอัตราส่วนของอิทเทรียมต่ออะลูมิเนียมที่อัตราส่วนในสูตรโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 3 ต่อ 5 เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ต เมื่อทำการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรดด่างในระหว่างกระบวนการตกตะกอน พบว่าเกิดอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ตบริสุทธิ์ที่ปราศจากสารอื่นปะปนจากการเปลี่ยนรูปโดยตรงของสารอสัญฐานหลังจากเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส หรือมากกว่านั้น นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อขนาดและการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคในวิธีตกตะกอน อันได้แก่ ความเร็วในการผสม อัตราการเติม และ ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานจากอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ กับอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ตในทางการค้า ชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปได้ถูกเผาผนึกในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง พบว่าค่าความหนาแน่นของอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ตที่สังเคราะห์ได้อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 91-92 ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎีของอิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์-เน็ตen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2126-
dc.subject: Precipitation (Chemistry)en
dc.subject: Yttriumen
dc.subject: Nanocrystalsen
dc.title: Synthesis of nanocrystallite yttrium aluminium garnet by precipitation methoden
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อิทเทรียมอะลูมิเนียมการ์เน็ตที่มีผลึกขนาดนาโนโดยวิธีตกตะกอนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thanakorn.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2126-