https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15667
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apasara Chinwonno | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pornpimol Sukavatee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduated School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to: 1) develop a reading instructional module, namely the Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module (SCBLM); 2) examine the effect of the Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module on Thai secondary students’ reading ability; 3) investigate the effect of Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module on Thai secondary students’ reading engagement;4) to investigate the relationship between students’ reading engagement and their reading ability after taking Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module; and 5) explore students’ collaborative learning behavior while taking Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module. Fifty-three upper-secondary Grade 11[superscript th] students at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Secondary School, were chosen as the sample group. The study was a single group design using qualitative and quantitative methods. It took 12 weeks for data collection. The findings revealed that: 1) the high reading ability students did not significantly gain higher scores after taking the SCBLM; 2) the low reading ability students gained significantly higher scores after taking the SCBLM; 3) the SCBLM had the significant positive effect on students’ reading engagement; 4) there was a positive low correlation between students’ reading ability and their reading engagement; and 5) there was an effect of the blended learning on students’ collaborative learning behavior. The low reading ability students showed more of the social interaction online than the face-to-face learning. The study indicated that the SCBLM benefited the low reading ability students, improved their reading ability, and suited their diverse collaborative learning behavior. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาตามหลักการของทฤษฎีคอนสตรัคติวิซึมเชิงสังคมและทฤษฎีการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านและความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาผลของโมดุลที่มีต่อคะแนนประสิทธิภาพการอ่านอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3) ศึกษาผลของโมดุลที่มีต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา 4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 5) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเรียนแบบร่วมมือของนักเรียนผ่านการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยฝ่ายมัธยม จํานวน 53 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถการอ่านระดับสูงไม่แตกต่างจากคะแนนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) คะแนนหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถการอ่านระดับต่ำแตกต่างจากคะแนนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านอยู่ในระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4) มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านของนักเรียน ความสัมพันธ์ที่พบเป็นเชิงบวกระดับต่ำและไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5) การเรียนแบบผสมผสานเหมาะสำหรับนักเรียนที่ความสามารถการอ่านระดับต่ำเนื่องจากสามารถสนองต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียนแบบร่วมมือเมื่อเรียนในห้องเรียนแบบดั้งเดิมที่แตกต่างกับเมื่อเรียนออนไลน์ การศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าโมดุลนี้สามารถช่วยพัฒนาคะแนนประสิทธิภาพของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาโดยเฉพาะนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางการอ่านระดับต่ำ เมื่อเรียนในกลุ่มความสามารถต่างระดับ สําหรับข้อแนะนําเพื่อทําการวิจัยต่อเนื่องในอนาคต ควรขยายการศึกษาไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่กว้างขวางขึ้นคือในระดับอื่นๆ หรือการจัดกลุ่มแบบความสามารถระดับเท่ากันในนักเรียนระดับความสามารถสูงเพื่อที่จะเข้าใจกระบวนการเรียนรู้การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างชาติให้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2127 | - |
dc.subject | Constructivism (Education) | en |
dc.subject | Reading | en |
dc.subject | English language | en |
dc.title | A development of the social constructivism blended learning module for enhancing reading engagement and English reading ability of upper secondary school students | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาโมดุลตามหลักการของทฤษฎีคอนสตรัคติวิซึมเชิงสังคมและทฤษฎีการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านและความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Apasara.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2127 | - |