https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15696
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jittra Piaphukiew | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rachsawan Mongkol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Fifteen phytopathogenic fungi isolates were isolated from pineapple leaves showing symptoms of heart rot, collected at Cha-Am district, Phetchaburi province. All isolates were subjected to pathogenicity test on healthy suckers of pineapple. Three isolates as RM1, RK1 and Phytophthora caused heart rot disease. Based on fungal morphology and analysis of DNA sequencing, those fungi were identified as Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. vasinfectum, Lasiodiplodia theobromae and Phytophthora parasitica. The screening of antifungal activity of twelve compounds of benzoic acid and cinnamic acid derivatives at 100 ppm against three isolates was conducted. n-Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate revealed the best activity of mycelial growth on agar plate assay against F. oxysporum, L. theobromae and P. parasitica with %inhibition of 73, 87 and 80%, respectively. n-Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate at 250 ppm completely inhibited mycelial growth of all fungi in broth and completely inhibited zoospore germination at 100 and 250 ppm for P. parasitica and F. oxysporum, respectively. n-Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate at 3,000 ppm completely inhibited pineapple heart rot disease caused by P. parasitica when tested by detached leaf method and as preventative of the disease on suckers in laboratory. Synergistic at EC[subscript 50] 1.4 ppm of metalaxyl and a mixture of metalaxyl and n-butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate at the ratio of 4:1 showed inhibition of mycelial growth not different from that observed from solely metalaxyl. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เชื้อรา 15 ไอโซเลตซึ่งแยกมาจากใบสับปะรดที่มีอาการของโรคยอดเน่าจากแปลงปลูกบริเวณอำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการก่อให้เกิดโรคยอดเน่าในหน่อสับปะรดที่แข็งแรงของเชื้อทุกไอโซเลตพบว่า เชื้อราสามไอโซเลตคือ RM1, RK1 และ Phytophthora สามารถทำให้หน่อสับปะรดเป็นโรคยอดเน่าได้ และเมื่อพิสูจน์ชนิดของเชื้อตามลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและ DNA พบว่า ไอโซเลต RM1 คือ Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. vasinfectum ไอโซเลต RK1 คือ Lasiodiplodia theobromae และ Phytophthora คือ Phytophthora parasitic การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของอนุพันธ์กรดเบนโซอิกและกรดซินนามิก 12 ชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ppm ในการต้านเชื้อ F. oxysporum, L. theobromae และ P. parasitica เพื่อคัดเลือกสารที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อราได้ดีที่สุด พบว่า n-butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate ให้ผลการยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยบนอาหารแข็งดีที่สุดโดยสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ F. oxysporum, L. theobromae และ P. parasitica ได้ 73, 87 และ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ และ n-butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยของทุกเชื้อได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 250 ppm เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวและสามารถยับยั้งการงอกของสปอร์ได้สมบูรณ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 250 ppm สำหรับเชื้อ P. parasitica และ F. oxysporum ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เมื่อทดสอบ n-butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate ในใบสับปะรด พบว่าที่ 3,000 ppm สามารถควบคุมการเกิดโรคได้ และเมื่อทดสอบในหน่อพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโรคได้มากกว่าการรักษาโรคยอดเน่าที่เกิดจากเชื้อ P. parasitica ผลของการใช้เมตาแลคซิลร่วมกับ n-butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate ที่ความเข้มข้น EC[subscript 50] 1.4 ppm อัตราส่วน 4:1 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยได้ไม่ต่างจากการใช้เมตาแลคซิล | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2131 | - |
dc.subject | Antifungal agents | en |
dc.subject | Benzoic acid | en |
dc.title | Antifungal activity of benzoic acid and cinnamic acid derivatives against pineapple heart rot disease | en |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราของอนุพันธ์กรดเบนโซอิกและกรดซินนามิกต่อโรคยอดเน่าสับปะรด | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | warintho@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2131 | - |