https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15698
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apasara Chinwonno | - |
dc.contributor.author | Takwa Bosuwon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To develop a business English reading course using the problem-based learning approach (PBL) and to investigate its effects on undergraduate students’ reading English for business communication abilities, problem solving skills and attitudes toward PBL. Research procedure included 2 stages. The first stage was development of the course. The second stage was implementation of the course. The results of the research derived the business English reading course using a problem-based learning approach. The course was consisted of the rationale and its five major components including objectives, content, instructional process, materials and assessment and evaluation. In investigating the effectiveness of the course, 24 English for business communication-major undergraduate students participated in the study for 16 weeks. The research instruments included the reading English for business communication test (the REBC test), the problem-solving skills inventory (the PSSI), PBL log, and PBL attitude questionnaire. Pre-and post-test scores of both the REBC test and the PSSI were analyzed by Dependent Sample t-test. The attitude scores were analyzed by X, S.D. The qualitative data from PBL log were analyzed by Content Analysis. It was found that the students’ post-test mean score of the REBC test was statistically higher than their pretest mean score (p<0.05). The magnitude of the effect size was large. Also, the students’ post-test mean score of the PSSI was statistically higher than their pretest mean score (p<0.05). The magnitude of the effect size was medium. Data obtained from PBL log demonstrated that more than 50 percent of the students reported that they had improved their reading English for business communication, and problem-solving skills. PBL attitude questionnaire revealed that all students had highly positive PBL attitudes regarding most aspects explored. All these findings indicate that the problem-based business English reading course enhanced the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce undergraduate students’ reading English for business communication abilities, problem solving skills and positive attitudes toward the problem-based learning approach. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พัฒนารายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจตามแนวคิดที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก และศึกษาผลของรายวิชานี้ต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารธุรกิจ ทักษะการแก้ปัญหาและทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการสอนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักของผู้เรียนในระดับปริญญาตรี การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการพัฒนารายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจตามแนวคิดที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการนำรายวิชามาทดลองใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรายวิชาที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการวิจัยได้มาซึ่งรายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจตามแนวคิดที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อความแห่งเหตุผล และห้าองค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ วัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหา สื่อการเรียนการสอน กระบวนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล ในการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรายวิชา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ นักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารธุรกิจ จำนวน 24 คน ซึ่งได้เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารธุรกิจ 2) แบบทดสอบทักษะการแก้ปัญหา 3) แบบบันทึกการเรียนด้วยการใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก และ 4) แบบสอบถามทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเรียนด้วยการใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก วิเคราะห์คะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารธุรกิจและทักษะการแก้ปัญหาก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ด้วยการใช้สถิติเพื่อหาความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย วิเคราะห์คะแนนทัศนคติด้วยการหาค่า X, S.D. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากแบบบันทึกการเรียนด้วยการใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารธุรกิจของนักศึกษา หลังการเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียน (p<0.05) และพบว่ามีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูง คะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะการแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาหลังการเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียน ( p<0.05) เช่นเดียวกัน แต่ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และผลจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบบันทึกการเรียนด้วยการใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก พบว่านักศึกษามากกว่า 50% ได้พัฒนาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารธุรกิจ และทักษะการแก้ปัญหา จากแบบสอบถามทัศนคติเปิดเผยว่านักศึกษาทั้งหมดมีทัศนคติทางบวกที่ดีถึงดีมาก ต่อการเรียนด้วยการใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักตามลักษณะทัศนคติที่สำรวจเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า รายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจตามแนวคิดที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก ช่วยเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารธุรกิจ ทักษะการแก้ปัญหาและทัศนคติที่ดีเกี่ยวกับการสอนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักของผู้เรียนในระดับปริญญาตรีของมหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย. | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1798 | - |
dc.subject | University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce -- Students | en |
dc.subject | English language -- Business English | en |
dc.subject | Problem-based learning | en |
dc.title | A Development of the business English reading course using a problem-based learning approach to enhance English learning outcomes of the university of the Thai Chamber of Commerce undergraduate students | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนารายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจตามแนวคิดที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก เพื่อเสริมสร้างผลการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนในระดับปริญญาตรี ของมหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Apasara.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1798 | - |