DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phisan Santitamnont-
dc.contributor.author: Tirawat Chaivanisphol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Geographic Information System (GIS) is a system widely used in many organizations such as government organizations, private organizations, and state enterprises. Metropolitan Waterworks Authority (MWA) is an important state enterprise providing public supply in order to support customer growth and rise. In order to support efficiently, MWA uses the Geometric Information System to develop the services focusing on positions and locations in particular. Accordingly, Google Earth is a choice for improving and keeping the map data of Metropolitan Waterworks Authority up to date. The aim of the research is to study the map data of Metropolitan Waterworks Authority and Google Earth, examine the comparative study of datum coordinate of both systems and improve the GIS of MWA in Google Earth to apply the updated data to the GIS of MWA. In this research, the researcher selected Samutprakarn Branch Office of MWA as a test area to find an improving algorithm of MWA land base; the test area covers serviced areas approximately 463.743 sq.km and there are customer connections around 149,473. The result of the study reveals that Google Earth has the similarity of data to the GIS of MWA. The algorithm of editing the overlay of both data shows minimal residuals after performing the datum transformation which can be used to improve the GIS of MWA and help planning an infrastructure and water loss management system quickly, correctly and efficiently.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เป็นระบบที่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในหน่วยงานต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นหน่วยงานราชการ หน่วยงานเอกชนหรือหน่วยงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ ทางการประปานครหลวงเป็นหน่วยงานรัฐวิสาหกิจที่สำคัญหน่วยงานหนึ่ง ที่ให้บริการทางด้านสาธารณูปโภค เพื่อการรองรับการเจริญเติบโตและการขยายตัวของผู้ใช้บริการ จึงได้นำระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เข้ามาใช้ในหน่วยงาน โดยพิจารณาถึงตำแหน่งและที่ตั้งเป็นสำคัญ กูเกิ้ล เอิร์ธ จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อดำเนินการปรับปรุงแผนที่ของการประปานครหลวงให้มีความทันสมัยมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาข้อมูลของการประปานครหลวงและ กูเกิ้ล เอิร์ธ หาขบวนการความสัมพันธ์ค่าพิกัดพื้นหลักฐานของทั้งสองระบบ ปรับปรุงข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ของการประปานครหลวงบน กูเกิ้ล เอิร์ธ และนำข้อมูลไปประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ของการประปานครหลวง ในการดำเนินการวิจัยครั้งนี้เลือกสำนักงานการประปานครหลวง สาขาสมุทรปราการ เป็นพื้นที่ทดลองในการปฏิบัติงานทางด้านการหากระบวนการปรับปรุงแผนที่ฐาน ของการประปานครหลวงมีพื้นที่จ่ายน้ำ 463.743 ตร.กม. ผู้ใช้น้ำ 149,473 ราย ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า กูเกิ้ล เอิร์ธ มีเนื้อหาข้อมูลคล้ายคลึงกับระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ของการประปานครหลวง ขบวนการปรับแก้การซ้อนทับข้อมูลของทั้งสองระบบ มีค่าเศษเหลือจากการแปลงค่าพิกัดพื้นหลักฐานน้อยมาก สามารถนำขบวนการดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงข้อมูลระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ของการประปานครหลวงได้ เพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจวางแผนงานโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและระบบการจัดการบริหารงานลดน้ำสูญเสีย อีกทั้งยังสามารถทำได้รวดเร็ว ถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ.en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1907-
dc.subject: Metropolitan Waterworks Authorityen
dc.subject: Google Earthen
dc.subject: Geographic information systemsen
dc.title: Application of Google Earth for updating Metropolitan Waterworks Authority GISen
dc.title.alternative: การประยุกต์ใช้ กูเกิ้ล เอิร์ธ เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ของการประปานครหลวงen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorphisan_chula@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1907-