DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surat Horachaikul-
dc.contributor.author: Kunz, Sandro-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: The present analysis aimed to assess the conceptual divergences based on a) historical experiences, b) political settings, c) popular perceptions, and d) strategic contemplations that inhibit the creation of a common European nuclear deterrent. The study was performed as to assess the qualitative characteristics of both the historic as well as the contemporary dimensions which have shaped the concept of both defence in Europe in general as well as the notion of nuclear deterrence in particular. The analysis is largely based on literature review which encompassed both the print media as well as online content with special consideration of the dissimilar cultural aspects which shape both the public as well as the political perception of nuclear deterrence in Europe. Three member countries of the European Union are assessed in this study. The French Republic and the United Kingdom were selected as objectives of this study, as the nuclear arsenals of both nations constitute the only European nuclear deterrent. Germany is included in this study as her fate largely shaped not only the development of the European Union, but furthermore greatly influenced World History in the twentieth century and is likely to continue to do so in the foreseeable future. The analysis reveals that the concept of a European nuclear deterrent, albeit Europe’s technological and financial potential, is to remain an unattainable quest as for the EU’s member countries divergent characteristics and diverse conceptual understandings of defence in general and the implications of nuclear weaponry in particular.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: บทความวิเคราะห์ปัจจุบันมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการประมวล a) ประสบการณ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ b) ข้อแม้ทางการเมือง c) ความเห็นชอบของคนในขณะนั้น d) ยุทธการร่วมที่สหภาพยุโรปใช้ในการจัดการกับการห้ามไม่ให้เกิดการสร้างระเบิดปรมาณู งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ตระหนักถึง ปัจจัยทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบันของงานวิจัยซึ่งรูปแบบงานวิจัยเป็นการยืนยันถึง รูปแบบการป้องกันและจัดการเกี่ยวกับระบบการสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจ เกี่ยวกับงานปรมาณูของสหภาพยุโรป ผลการวิเคราะห์ถูกกำหนดส่วนมากโดยการนำเอางานวิจัยที่มีการวิจัยมาก่อนหน้านี้ นำมาวิเคราะห์อีกครั้งหนึ่งโดยการวิเคราะห์สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์รวมถึงสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ออนไลน์ โดยเน้นที่มีการนำเสนอเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างทางด้านวัฒนธรรมและการเมือง ที่มีผลต่อความคิดทางด้านปรมาณูของประเทศในเครือสหพันธ์ยุโรป สมาชิก 3 ประเทศในสหภาพยุโรปได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสและสหราชอาณาจักรได้ถูกเลือกให้เป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการวิจัย เนื่องจากทั้งสองประเทศนี้เป็นประเทศที่รู้กันโดยทั่วไปว่า มีระเบิดนิวเคลียร์อยู่ ส่วนเยอรมนีก็ถูกรวมในงานวิจัยนี้ เนื่องจากว่าชะตาของประเทศถูกกำหนดโดยการพัฒนาของสหภาพยุโรป นอกจากนี้ประเทศเยอรมนียังมีความสำคัญกับประวัติศาสตร์โลกในศตวรรษที่ 20 นี้เป็นอย่างมาก และมีแนวโน้มว่าจะมีอิทธิพลกับประวัติศาสตร์โลกต่อไปในอนาคตด้วย ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความคิดเกี่ยวกับการจัดการด้านการบริหารระบบปรมาณูของสหภาพยุโรป ถึงแม้ว่าเทคโนโลยีและอำนาจการเงินของสหภาพยุโรปจะมีมาก แต่ก็มิได้ทำให้นโยบายนี้ถูกบริหารได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ ความแตกต่างทางด้านลักษณะของการบริหารระบบปรมาณูของแต่ละประเทศในสหภาพยุโรปมีมาก ทั้งในแง่ของความเข้าใจและการบริหารรวมถึงมุมมองและระบบการป้องกันโดยรวม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้อาวุธนิวเคลียร์เป็นสำคัญen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1909-
dc.subject: European Unionen
dc.subject: Nuclear explosionsen
dc.subject: Nuclear disarmamenten
dc.title: European nuclear deterrence : an unattainable questen
dc.title.alternative: การป้องปรามอาวุธนิวเคลียร์โดยสหภาพยุโรป : ความพยายามที่ไร้ผลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: European Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Surat.H@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1909-