Title: Learning object recommendation model for learners based on learning styles
Other Titles: แบบจำลองการแนะนำวัตถุการเรียนรู้สำหรับผู้เรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้
Authors: Noppamas Pukkhem
Advisors: Wiwat Vatanawood
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: wiwat@chula.ac.th,wiwat.v@car.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Instructional systems
Instructional systems -- Design
Interactive multimedia
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In general, Learning Management Systems (LMS) do not usually “know” the learner and simply present the same learning object to all learners without taking into learner learning styles or their preference. This gave result increased dissatisfied learning object to learners. The main focus of this research is to apply the learning style in learning object recommendation system by using the mapping rules that are developed by word analysis technique. Based on learning style-based design, concept map combination model is proposed to filter unsuitable learning concepts for the course. In part of learning object recommendation, learner model based on Felder and Silverman learning style model is developed to classify learners into 8 styles and implement the compatible value computational methods, which includes three recommendations: i) non-personalized recommendation , ii) preferred feature-based recommendation, and iii) neighbor-based collaborative filtering recommendation. The results show the interesting patterns of the most learners are. It is useful to improve the learning process in the educational system and learning object development. The analysis of preference error (PE) is considered by comparison between actual preferred learning object and compatible prediction, the least error in experimental domain is the feature-based recommendation algorithm.
Other Abstract: โดยทั่วไปในระบบจัดการการเรียนรู้มักจะไม่มีส่วนในการทำความรู้จักรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน ทำให้มีการนำเสนอวัตถุการเรียนรู้เดียวกันกับผู้เรียนทุกคน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือวัตถุการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าว อาจไม่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของผู้เรียน และเป็นการเพิ่มความไม่บรรลุเป้าหมายการเลือกวัตถุการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนอีกด้วย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การนำเอารูปแบบการเรียนรู้มาประยุกต์เข้ากับระบบการแนะนำวัตถุการเรียนรู้ โดยจัดสร้างขึ้นมาในรูปแบบของกฎสำหรับการเชื่อมโยงความสอดคล้อง ระหว่างรูปแบบการเรียนรู้กับคุณลักษณะของวัตถุการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์คำ เพื่อแนะนำวัตถุการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ให้กับผู้เรียน แบบจำลองการแนะนำวัตถุการเรียนนี้มีการเสนอวิธีการคัดกรองแนวคิดของการเรียนรู้ที่ไม่เหมาะสม ด้วยอัลกอริทึมการสร้างแผนที่แนวคิดแบบร่วมกันของผู้สอน ในส่วนการแนะนำผู้เรียนได้มีการสร้างแบบจำลองผู้เรียน โดยใช้แบบจำลองการจำแนกลักษณะการเรียนรู้ของเฟดเดอร์และซิลเวอร์แมน ในการจำแนกผู้เรียนออกเป็น 8 รูปแบบ และพัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณค่าความสอดคล้องของแต่ละวัตถุการเรียนรู้สำหรับแต่ละผู้เรียน โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมสามแบบ ได้แก่ 1) แบบไม่คำนึงถึงลักษณะส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของผู้เรียนตามลักษณะการเรียนรู้กับเนื้อหาของวัตถุการเรียนรู้ 3) แบบวิเคราะห์ความเหมือนระหว่างผู้เรียนที่เจาะจงกับผู้เรียนอื่นๆ จากผลการทดลองพบความน่าสนใจของรูปแบบส่วนใหญ่ของผู้เรียน ซึ่งมีประโยชน์ต่อการนำมาปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอน และการสร้างวัตถุการเรียนรู้ โดยพบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างการเลือกวัตถุการเรียนรู้ที่ผู้เรียนชอบด้วยตนเอง และการเลือกวัตถุการเรียนรู้ตามความสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยการแนะนำจากระบบนั้น การให้คำแนะนำโดยการใช้อัลกอริทึมในแบบที่ 2 ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15755
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1911
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1911
Type: Thesis