Title: The Relationships between amitriptyline adverse reactions and genetic polymorphism of CYP2D6 in Thai psychiatric patients at Siriraj Hospital
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาอะมิทริปไทลีน และความหลากหลายทางพันธุศาสตร์ของยีน ซิป2ดี6 ในผู้ป่วยไทยแผนกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลศิริราชพยาบาล
Authors: Pranee Suecharoen
Advisors: Pornpen Pramyothin
Chanin Limwongse
Nantawat Sitdhiraksa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Pornpen.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Antipsychotic drugs
Cytochrome P-450
Amitriptyline
Psychotherapy patients
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cytochrome P450 2D6 is a major drug-metabolizing enzyme involved with antipsychotic and antidepressant drug metabolism. Amitriptyline, tricyclic antidepressant, was commonly reported with adverse drug reactions (ADRs) because of its non-selective action and other factors. CYP2D6 genotyping was shown to be useful in phenotype prediction. The objective of this study was to find the relationship between amitriptyline ADRs and genetic polymorphism of CYP2D6. The study was designed as matched case-control recruited subjects by Naranjo’s algorithm screening to obtain 75 subjects in each group. Visual analog scales of amitriptyline ADRs in questionnaires were used to identify type of ADRs and scores in both groups. CYP2D6 genotype were detected by multiplex long polymerase chain reaction (PCR) to obtain whole gene and/or gene deletion (CYP2D6*5). Single base extension (SBE) was subsequently performed, coupled with denaturing high-performance liquid chromatography (DHPLC) analysis in order to detect SNPs therein. Gene arrangement was determined in 5-plex PCR analyzed with semi-quantitative DHPLC. Ten SNPs were included in tested panel; three SNPs were not found in recruited subjects and seven SNPs were observed. The most common genotype found in this study are CYP2D6*36-*10B in tandem-associated genotype (25.33%), CYP2D6*10A or *10B-associated genotype (23.33%), and *1/*1 (13.33%), respectively. Some haplotypes are significantly different in two groups. However, the interaction between genotype and ADR scores is insignificantly associated. Hence, there are no association between CYP2D6 genotype and amitriptyline ADRs at Odd ratio 2.5 in recruited subjects. Nevertheless, the most commonly found genotype, CYP2D6*36-*10B and *36-associated alleles including in tandem duplication, is significant higher in control group when compared with CYP2D6*2/*10B of both groups. The association could be found if sample size is greater together with higher challenged dose of amitriptyline. This is the first study providing CYP2D6 genotype in depressive patients in Thai.
Other Abstract: ไซโตโครม พี450 ซิป2ดี6 เป็นเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงยาต้านโรคจิตและยาต้านโรคซึมเศร้า โดยทั่วไปยาอะมิทริปไทลีนเป็นยาที่มีรายงานการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์แบบไม่ร้ายแรง เนื่องด้วยกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่ไม่เฉพาะของตัวมันเองและปัจจัยอื่นๆ ลักษณะของยีน ซิป2ดี6 มีประโยชน์ในการใช้ทำนายความแตกต่างในการตอบสนองต่อยา และการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ในคนแต่ละเชื้อชาติ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาอะมิทริปไทลีน และความหลากหลายทางพันธุศาสตร์ของยีน ซิป2ดี6 การออกแบบการศึกษาใช้การจับคู่ระหว่างกลุ่มที่เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ กับกลุ่มที่ไม่เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ซึ่งคัดแยกประเภทด้วยแบบสอบถามของ Naranjo’s algorithm ได้เป็นกลุ่มละ 75 คน การประเมินการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ใช้แบบสอบถามของการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยจำแนกตามกลุ่มของอาการที่เกิด การวิเคราะห์หายีน ซิป2ดี6 ใช้เทคนิค multiplex long polymerase chain reaction (PCR) เพื่อตรวจทั้งยีนและการขาดหายไปของยีน (ซิป2ดี6*5) การทำ single base extension (SBE) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ denaturing high-performance liquid chromatography (DHPLC) ใช้เพื่อตรวจหา SNPs ในยีนที่ศึกษา การจัดเรียงตัวของยีนใช้หาโดยวิธี 5-plex PCR จาก gDNA วิเคราะห์ร่วมกับ semi-quantitative DHPLC จากทั้งหมด 10 SNPs ที่เลือกมาวิเคราะห์พบว่ามี 3 SNPs ที่ไม่พบ พบเพียง 7 SNPs ในการศึกษานี้ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็น ซิป2ดี6*36 -*10B (25.33%) จีโนไทป์ที่สัมพันธ์กับ ซิป2ดี6*10A หรือ *10B (23.33%) และ *1/*1 (13.33%) ตามลำดับ Haplotype บางชุดมีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติในสองกลุ่มทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีนกับคะแนนรวมของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ดังนั้นจึงไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาอะมิทริปไทลีน และความหลากหลายทางพันธุศาสตร์ของยีน ซิป2ดี6 ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาที่ Odd ratio 2.5 แม้ว่าส่วนใหญ่จะมีการจัดเรียงตัวของยีนมีการกระจายตัวแตกต่างกันบ้างก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ตามอัลลีลที่พบบ่อยคือ ซิป2ดี6*36 -*10B และอัลลีลที่สัมพันธ์กับ *36 มียีนในกลุ่มควบคุมสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับทั้งสองกลุ่ม ความสัมพันธ์น่าจะพบได้ในกลุ่มทดลองที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ร่วมกับการให้ขนาดยาที่มากขึ้นของยาอะมิทริปไทลีน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่บอกลักษณะของยีน ซิป2ดี6 ของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15783
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1801
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1801
Type: Thesis