DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Poj Kulvanich-
dc.contributor.author: Supot Wittayanukulluck-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: To apply low and high molecular weight polyvinyl acetate (PVAc) as the release controlling agent in 2% 17β-estradiol (E2) implant matrix system, polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP K30) was used as releasing modifier. Two plasticizers, triethyl citrate (TEC, a water-soluble plasticizer) or diethyl phthalate (DEP, a water-insoluble plastcizer) was incorporated to alter the flexibility of the matrix. Solid dispersion of E2 in polymer was prepared by solvent evaporation method and compressed in a mold to have an implant matrix of 2 mm in diameter and 10 mm in length. Physicochemical characterization of implants was performed using differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), X-ray diffractometry and FTIR spectroscopy. It was observed that E2 released from implants increased with increasing weight percent of plasticizers and PVP K30. E2 matrix implant with 20% DEP and 30% PVP K30 released 48.13% of drug in 28 days. Released kinetic of the PVAc implant matrix was best described by Higuchi model which indicated drug release by diffusion process. PVAc could be applied in E2 matrix implant for long term delivery.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ประยุกต์ใช้ พอลิไวนิล แอซิเตต ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่แตกต่างกัน เป็นสารควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของ 17บีตา-เอสตราไดออล 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้าหนัก โดยใช้โพลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน (พีวีพีเค30) ในการปรับการปลดปล่อยยา และใช้พลาสติไซเซอร์ 2 ชนิด คือ ไทรเอทิลซิเทรต (พลาสติไซเซอร์ที่ละลายในน้า) และไดเอทิลพทาเลท(พลาสติไซเซอร์ไม่ละลายน้า) เพื่อปรับความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเมอร์ในระบบเมทริกซ์ เตรียมสารกระจายตัวของของแข็ง 17เบตา-เอสตราไดออลในพอลิเมอร์ โดยใช้วิธีการระเหยสารละลายออก และนำมาตอกอัดเป็นยาฝังที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2 มิลลิเมตร ยาวประมาณ 10 มิลลิเมตร ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปีชนิดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มพบว่า การปลดปล่อยยาเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์พลาสติไซเซอร์และพีวีพีเค 30 ยาฝังที่ประกอบด้วย ไดเอทิลพทาเลทและพีวีพีเค 30 ร้อยละ 20 และ 30 ปลดปล่อยตัวยาร้อยละ 48.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในระยะเวลา 28 วัน จลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยยาสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการฮิกูชิ ซึ่งแสดงว่าเป็นการปลดปล่อยโดยการแพร่ พอลิไวนิลแอซิเตต สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบยาฝังของยา 17เบตา-เอสตราไดออลส าหรับการนำส่งยาในระยะเวลายาวนานen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1918-
dc.subject: Drugs -- Controlled releaseen
dc.subject: Vinyl acetateen
dc.subject: Estradiolen
dc.title: Application of polyvinyl acetate as release controlling agent in 17-β estradiol implant matricesen
dc.title.alternative: การประยุกต์ใช้พอลิไวนิลอะซิเทตเป็นสารควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของ 17เบตา-เอสทราไดออลในระบบเมทริกซ์ที่ใช้เป็นยาฝังen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Pharmacyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Poj.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1918-