DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varun Taepaisitphongse-
dc.contributor.author: Pranisa Chooseng-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the influences of gasohol on physical and mechanical properties of glass fiber reinforced polyamide 6 (PA6) composites were investigated. The pellets of neat PA6 and PA6 compound with 15 wt% and 30 wt% glass fiber were used. Test specimens were prepared by compression and injection molding machines.These specimens were immersed in 4 different test fuels, namely, C(E0)A, C(E20)A, C(E85)A, and C(E100)A at room temperature for 16 weeks. The test fuels were changed every 3 weeks. Morphology, water absorption, mass and dimension change, tensile, flexural, compressive and impact properties were examined by scanning electron microscope (SEM), balance, universal testing machine (INSTRON) and impact tester, respectively. The experimental results showed that the PA6 matrix had an excellent adhesion to glass fiber reinforcement. The glass fiber could improve the mechanical properties of the composites and mass and dimensional stability of specimens by reducing amorphous region while increasing crystalline region. Test fuels containing alcohol, i.e. C(E20)A, CE(85)A and C(E100)A affected the tensile strength, flexural strength and Young’s modulus of both unreinforced and reinforced PA6 composites more than C(E0)A due to adsorption of water and alcohols from C(E20)A, CE(85)A and C(E100)A by both unreinforced and reinforced PA6 composites.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ต่อสมบัติเชิงกายภาพเและสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว เม็ดไนลอน 6 และไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว 15% และ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก ถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องอัดและเครื่องฉีด ชิ้นงานทดสอบถูกนำมาแช่ในน้ำมันทดสอบ 4 ชนิด คือ C(E0)A C(E20)A C(E85)A และ C(E100)A ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ โดยที่น้ำมันจะถูกเปลี่ยนทุก 3 สัปดาห์ โครงสร้าง ปริมาณการดูดซับน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านน้ำหนักและขนาด สมบัติด้านรับแรงดึง ด้านการบิดงอ ด้านการกดอัด และด้านการกระแทกของชิ้นงานทดสอบถูกวัดด้วยกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ตาชั่ง เครื่องทดสอบเชิงกล และเครื่องทดสอบแรงกระแทก ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ไนลอน 6 สามารถยึดกับเส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงได้ดี เส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและความเสถียรด้านมวลและขนาดของชิ้นงานทดสอบได้ดีโดยการลดบริเวณที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอสัณฐานและเพิ่มบริเวณที่มีโครงสร้างแบบผลึกในชิ้นงานทดสอบ น้ำมันทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์ ได้แก่ C(E20)A C(E85)A และ C(E100)A มีผลต่อสมบัติการทนแรงดึง แรงดัดงอ และค่ายังมอดูลัส (Young’s modulus) ของชิ้นงาน ไนลอน-6 ที่ไม่เสริมแรงและเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วมากกว่าน้ำมันทดสอบที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์ ได้แก่ C(E0)A เนื่องจากการดูดซับน้ำและแอลกอฮอล์จากน้ำมันทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์ได้แก่ C(E20)A C(E85)A และ C(E100)A โดยชิ้นงาน ไนลอน 6 ที่ไม่เสริมแรงและเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1925-
dc.subject: Ethanol as fuelen
dc.subject: Gasoholen
dc.subject: Nylonen
dc.title: Influences of gasohols on glass fiber reinforced polyamide 6 compositeen
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ต่อวัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorvarun.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1925-