DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphakant Phimoltares-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chidchanok Lursinsap-
dc.contributor.author: Amornchai Somboonphokkaphan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: Tennis is one of the most popular sports in the world. Many researchers have studied in tennis model to find out whose player will be the winner of the match by using the statistical data. This paper proposes a powerful technique to predict the winner of the tennis match. The proposed method provides more accurate prediction results by using both of the statistical data and environmental data and concerning experience of players based on Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) with back-propagation learning algorithm.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เทนนิสเป็นกีฬาที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงเป็นอันดับต้นของโลก มีนักวิจัยจำนวนมากทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองของการทำนายผลการแข่งขันโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติของนักเทนนิส งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีที่มีสมรรถภาพสูงอย่าง Neural Network ในการทำนายผลการแข่งขัน ที่มีการใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติและข้อมูลสภาพแวดล้อมรวมเข้าด้วยกัน อีกทั้งยังได้เพิ่มข้อมูลประสบการณ์ของนักเทนนิสในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งเข้าไปด้วย ทำให้การทำนายผลการแข่งขันมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1814-
dc.subject: Tennisen
dc.subject: Neural networks (Computer sciences)en
dc.subject: Time-series analysisen
dc.title: Tennis winner prediction based on time-series history with neural modelingen
dc.title.alternative: การพยากรณ์ผู้ชนะการแข่งขันเทนนิสบนพื้นฐานของเหตุการณ์ในอดีตแบบอนุกรมเวลาโดยใช้ตัวแบบทางประสาทen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsuphakant.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorlchidcha@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1814-