Title: Expression of genes and poteins involving salt-tolerance mechanisms in rice Oryza sativa L. analyzed by cDNA-AFLP and proteomics
Other Titles: การแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการทนความเค็มในข้าว Oryza sativa L. โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย cDNA-AFLP และโพรทีโอมิกส์
Authors: Rattanawadee Wichajarn
Advisors: Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Warawut.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Gene expression
Rice
Salinity
Soils, Salts in
Proteomics
Proteins
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Plants respond to environmental stress with a number of physiological and biochemical changes. High salinity is one of the most important stresses severely limiting growth and development of rice (Oryza sativa L.), and thus reducing its crop productivity. The metabolic pathways for salt stress responses are likely to be very complicated. In this study, molecular markers associated with salt stress of O. sativa were identified. Differential expression profiles of transcripts in salt-tolerant (Homjan) and salt-susceptible (Pathumthani 1) varieties under a time course of salt stress treatment were examined by RNA arbitrary-primed (RAP)-PCR. Subsequently, salt-tolerant (Pokkali) and salt-susceptible (IR29) varieties were used for complementary DNA-amplified fragment length polymorphism (cDNA-AFLP) analysis. Several specific/differential expression transcripts were observed. One transcripts from RAP-PCR and seven transcripts from cDNA-AFLP were cloned and sequenced. A RAP-PCR fragment significantly match protein kinase domain containing protein while three cDNA-AFLP fragments significantly similar to lipin-N terminal conserve region (Lpin), ATP synthase subunit C (ATPsubc) and cytochrome P450 monooxygenase (CYP450), hypothetical protein₂₄₀ , hypothetical protein₁₈₆, hypothetical protein₂₀₆ and hypothetical protein₁₇₁, respectively. The expression levels of three known transcripts and that of hypothetical protein₁₇₁ (HTP₁₇₁) (from cDNA-AFLP) upon salt stress treatment in both Pokkali and IR29 varieties were examined by quantitative real-time PCR and semi-quantitative RT-PCR, respectively. Hypothetical protein217 (HTP217) were used for internal standard. Proteomic studies based on one-dimensional gel electrophoresis and LC-MS/MS of proteins in leaves of Pokkali and IR29 were carried out. A total of 206 differential expressed proteins significantly matched previously deposited sequences in the NCBI database. Of these, 113 proteins matched those having known functions and 93 proteins significantly similar to hypothetical proteins. In total, 43, 24 and 46 proteins were found in Pokkali, IR29 or both varieties, respectively. These proteins could be categorized to 13 functional categories including those, for example, in cellular metabolism, oxidation reduction, RNA processing, structural protein, photosynthesis, cell rescue and defence, transport and binding proteins etc. Cysteine protease (CTP) was down–regulated during salt stress. This expression of a transcript encoding this protein was further examined by semi-quantitative RT PCR. Semi-quantitative RT-PCR revealed that the expression level of hypothetical protein₁₇₁ was not significantly different in leaves of IR29 (P > 0.05). In contrast, that of this gene in Pokkali was significantly up-regulated at 3 to 12 hpt (P < 0.05). CTP₂₀₁ was significantly down-regulated at 3 to 24 hpt in IR29 but that in Pokkali was significantly higher than control at 6 and 12 hpt (P < 0.05). Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that the expression of lipin N-terminal conserved region family protein in IR29 at 6 hpt was significantly lower than that at 24 hpt (P < 0.05). The expression levels of this gene in Pokkali at 0 and 3 hpt were significantly lower than that at 24 hpt (P < 0.05). ATP synthase subunit C family protein in leaves of IR29 at 3 hpt was significantly greater than that of the control (P < 0.05) but its expression in Pokkali was comparable during the stress treatment (P > 0.05). Cytochrome p450 monooxygenase was less abundantly expressed at 6 hpt than that at 24 hpt in IR29 (P < 0.05). In Pokkali, its expression level at 12 hpt was significantly higher than that of the control (P < 0.05).
Other Abstract: การตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและชีววิทยาของพืช โดยภาวะดินเค็มเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญต่อการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการ ส่งผลให้ผลผลิตของข้าวลดน้อยลง โดยวิถีเมตาบอลิซึมต่อการตอบสนองความเครียดจากความเค็มมีความซับซ้อน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ค้นหาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากความเค็ม โดยทำการศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกต่างกันในข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม (Homjan) และข้าวสายพันธุ์ไม่ทนเค็ม (Pathumthani 1) โดยใช้เทคนิค RNA arbitrary-primed (RAP)-PCR หลังจากนั้นได้ใช้เทคนิค complementary DNA-Amplified fragment length polymorphism (cDNA-AFLP) ศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกต่างกันใน Pokkali และ IR29 ซึ่งเป็นข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม และไม่ทนเค็มตามลำดับ โดยพบยีนที่น่าสนใจจากวิธี RAP - PCR จำนวน 1 ยีนได้แก่ protein kinase domain containing protein และ จาก cDNA-AFLP จำนวน 7 ยีน ได้แก่ lipin - N terminal conserve region (Lpin), ATP synthase subunit C (ATPsubc) และ cytochrome P450 monooxygenase (CYP450), hypothetical protein₂₄₀, hypothetical protein₁₈₆, hypothetical protein₂₀₆ และhypothetical protein₁₇₁ (HPT₁₇₁) โดยทำการตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของยีน Lpin, ATPsubc และ CYP450 ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time RT–PCR และ HPT₁₇₁ ด้วยวิธี semiquantitative RT – PCR โดยมี hypothetical protein₂₁₇ (HPT₂₁₇) เป็นยีนควบคุม จากการตรวจสอบรูปแบบของโปรตีนในใบของข้าวสายพันธุ์ Pokkali และ IR29 ด้วยวิธี one-dimensional gel electrophoresis และ LC-MS พบโปรตีนจำนวน 206 โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงและมีดับกรดอะมิโนเหมือนกับโปรตีนที่อยู่ในฐานข้อมูลจาก NCBI โดยจัดเป็นโปรตีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่จำนวน 93 โปรตีน และเป็นโปรตีนที่ทราบหน้าที่จำนวน 113 โปรตีน ซึ่งพบโปรตีนดังกล่าวจำนวน 46 โปรตีน 24 โปรตีน และ 46 โปรตีนในข้าวสายพันธุ์ Pokkali สายพันธุ์ IR29 และทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ตามลำดับ เมื่อจัดกลุ่มโปรตีนที่พบตามลักษณะการทำงาน สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 13 ประเภท เช่น กระบวนการเผาผลาญภายในเซลล์ ออกซิเดชันรีดักชัน กระบวนการสร้างสายอาร์เอ็นเอ โปรตีนโครงสร้าง กระบวนการสังเคราะห์แสง การป้องกันเซลล์ และโปรตีนขนส่ง เป็นต้น โดยได้เลือก cysteine protease (CTP) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเผาผลาญภายในเซลล์ และมีการแสดงออกที่ลดลงอย่างชัดเจนในข้าว เมื่อได้รับความเค็ม มาตรวจสอบการแสดงออกด้วยวิธี semi-quantitative RT PCR Semi-quantitative RT-PCR บ่งชี้ว่า HTP₁₇₁ มีการแสดงออกในใบของข้าวสายพันธุ์ IR29 ที่ไม่แตกต่างกันส่วนในสายพันธุ์ Pokkai พบว่ามีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ที่เวลา 3 ถึง 12 ชั่วโมงในภาวะที่ถูกความเค็ม สำหรับโปรตีน CTP₂₀₁ พบว่าในข้าวสายพันธุ์ IR29 มีการแสดงออกที่ลดลงที่เวลา 3 และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับความเค็ม ส่วนในข้าวสายพันธุ์ Pokkali มีการแสดงออกที่เวลา 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับความเค็มสูงกว่าข้าวที่ไม่ได้รับความเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) Quantitative real-time PCR แสดงว่า การแสดงออกของยีน Lpin ในใบของข้าวสายพันธุ์ IR29 ที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงต่ำกว่าที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับความเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ส่วนในใบของข้าวสายพันธุ์ Pokkali ที่ไม่ได้รับความเค็มและหลังจากได้รับความเค็มเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง มีการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าว ต่ำกว่าข้าวที่ได้รับความเค็มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ส่วนการแสดงออกของยีน ATPsubc ในใบของข้าวสายพันธุ์ IR29 ที่เวลา 3 ชั่วโมงสูงกว่าในข้าวที่ไม่ได้รับความเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05)โดยการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวในใบของสายพันธุ์ Pokkali ไม่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ยีน CYP450 ในใบของข้าว IR29 มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ 6 ชั่วโมง ต่ำกว่าที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับความเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ส่วนในสายพันธุ์ Pokkali มีการแสดงออกที่ 12 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับความเค็มสูงกว่าในข้าวที่ไม่ได้รับความเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16063
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1973
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1973
Type: Thesis