DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Akawat Sirisuk-
dc.contributor.author: Ratchadaporn Ninpetch-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745314226-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Titania nanoparticles were prepared via a sol-gel method using titanium isopropoxide as a precursor and underwent calcination at various conditions. Titania was evaluated for its photocatalytic activity in photocatalytic oxidation of ethylene in gas phase. Various characterization techniques, including XRD, XRF, FTIR and nitrogen adsorption, were employed. Effects of calcination conditions, namely, temperature and holding time in the furnace, on properties of titania nanoparticles were investigated. Titania that was calcined at 200 degree celcius for one hour exhibited the highest photocatalytic activity because of its large specific surface area and absence of rutile phase in the photocatalyst. Four different metal oxides, namely, SiO[subscript 2], ZrO[subscript 2], SnO[subscript 2], and CeO[subscript 2], were added to TiO[subscript 2] to form binary metal oxides. The amount of second metal oxide added was 10 wt%. The mixed oxides were calcined at 200 degree celcius for one hour and were then tested for activities. Addition of the second metal oxide appeared to lower photocatalytic activity of the photocatalyst, when compared to that of pure titania.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไทเทเนียที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของเอทิลีนนั้นมีขนาดเล็กอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตร สามารถเตรียมได้โดยวิธีโซล-เจล โดยใช้ ไทเทเนียมไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้น ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน การทดสอบคุณลักษณะของไทเทเนียนั้น ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ การกระเจิงรังสีเอ๊กซ์ เอ๊กซ์อาร์เอฟ เอฟทีไออาร์ และการวัดพื้นที่ผิว การศึกษาผลของสภาวะในการเผา ซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผา ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติ และค่าความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของไทเทเนีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไทเทเนียที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด เพราะว่ามีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและไม่มีเฟสของรูไทล์ผสมอยู่ ส่วนการศึกษาผลของการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ตัวที่สองเช่น ซิลิกาเซอร์โครเนีย ทินไดออกไซด์ และซีเรีย จำนวน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ลงในไทเทเนีย เพื่อให้กลายเป็นของผสมออกไซด์ และนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ที่มีต่อค่าความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ตัวที่สองลงไปจะทำให้ค่าความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่ำกว่าของไทเทเนียที่ไม่มีการเติมโลหะออกไซด์อื่น-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Titanium dioxideen
dc.subject: Catalystsen
dc.subject: Photocatalysisen
dc.subject: Sol-gel processen
dc.title: Effect of calcination conditions on properties and photocatalytic activities of titanium dioxide and mixtures of titanium dioside and oxide of group IVA and IVB elementsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสภาวะการเผาที่มีต่อสมบัติของผลึกและค่าความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้แสงของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ และของผสมระหว่าง ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และออกไซด์ของธาตุหมู่ IVA และ IVBen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorakawat.s@chula.ac.th-