DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Pavasant-
dc.contributor.author: Tansiphorn Janhom-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Dissolved organic matter (DOM) in wastewater from three breweries in Thailand, namely Sites 1, 2 and 3, was qualified and quantified through DOM surrogates, fluorescent excitation-emission matrix (FEEM), fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy, and pyrolysis gas chromatography mass spectrometry (pyrolysis GC/MS), stepwise along the treatment train which typically comprises a series of biological processes, i.e. upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) followed by activated sludge (AS). To evaluation DOM characteristics in greater detail, DOM in all samples was isolated into six DOM fractions viz. hydrophobic neutral (HPON), hydrophobic base (HPOB), hydrophobic acid (HPOA), hydrophilic base (HPIB), hydrophilic acid (HPIA) and hydrophilic neutral (HPIN) using a series of DAX-8, AG-MP-50, and WA-10 resins prior to further analyses. The results revealed that major organic fractions in brewery wastewater were HPOA and HPIB which were also found to be the main trihalomethane (THM) precursors for all three studied breweries. The major DOM components in brewery wastewater from three sites (both light and lager beers) were groups of tryptophan-like substances and fulvic and humic-like substances. The reduction of DOM was mainly found to occur during the UASB treatment which was attributed to the removal of these two major DOM fractions. This resulted in a direct reduction in trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP). In other words, the reduction in THMFP was mainly due to the disappearance of tryptophan-like substances and partially occurred from decreases of degraded fulvic and humic-like substances of the two main THM precursors. The effectiveness of the UASB and AS treatments on the reductions in DOC, UV254, and THMFP were comparable, i.e. 65, 87, 79 for DOC; 65, 88, 70, for UV254, and 71, 90, and 78% for THMFP were observed for Sites 1, 2 and 3, respectively. However, the existing THMFP of the final effluent from all three breweries was still high when compared to THMFP in the water supply facilities. Among all organic fractions, HPOA, particularly fulvic and humic-like substances, was of particular concern for water reclamation process of treated brewery wastewater, since it was still relatively predominated in residual DOM in the effluents and it was considered likely to be refractory in biological treatments. In addition, FEEM analytical results were consistent with the results from conventional DOM analyses such as DOC and UV254¬ with certain level of confidence, where FEEM was reduced by 55, 86, and 64% for Sites 1, 2 and 3, respectively. Hence, FEEM could be potentially employed as a simple monitoring technique for DOM in brewery wastewater.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาปริมาณและคุณภาพของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียจากโรงเบียร์ จำนวน 3 โรงงาน ในประเทศไทย (โรงเบียร์ 1, 2 และ 3) โดยการวิเคราะห์ผ่านดรรชนีตัวแทนของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (DOM surrogates), การวิเคราะห์สัญญาณ Fluorescent excitation-emission matrix (FEEM), การวิเคราะห์ Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy และ การวิเคราะห์ Pyrolysis gas chromatography mass spectrometry (Pyrolysis GC/MS) และการประเมินสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียจากโรงเบียร์ที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยอนุกรมของระบบชั้นตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไร้อากาศแบบไหลขึ้น หรือระบบยูเอเอสบี (Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket: UASB) และ ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบแอกทิเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ หรือระบบเอเอส (Activated Sludge: AS) และเพื่อทำให้สามารถประเมินลักษณะที่จำเพาะเจาะจงยิ่งขึ้น จึงนำเทคนิคการแยกองค์ประกอบสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำด้วยการใช้อนุกรมของเรซิ่น DAX-8, AG-MP-50 และ WA-10 สำหรับแยกสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำกลุ่ม Hydrophobic neutral (HPON), Hydrophobic base (HPOB), Hydrophobic acid (HPOA), Hydrophilic base (HPIB), Hydrophilic acid (HPIA), และ Hydrophilic neutral (HPIN) ก่อนทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ พบว่าสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียจากโรงเบียร์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่ม HPOA และ HPIB ซึ่งสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ยังเป็นกลุ่มหลักที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMs) โดยมีสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้เป็นสารกลุ่ม Tryptophan-like substances และ Fulvic and Humic-like substances จากผลศึกษาการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียจากโรงเบียร์พบว่าสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำจะถูกกำจัดด้วยระบบยูเอเอสบีเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยค่าการกำจัดเป็นผลจากการลด ลงของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำทั้งสองกลุ่มหลัก ซึ่งมีผลโดยตรงต่อการลดโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (Trihalomethane Formation Potential: THMFP) ในน้ำเสียจากโรงเบียร์ จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าการลดโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำเสียดังกล่าว ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลจากการลดลงของสารกลุ่ม tryptophan-like substances และจากการลดลงของส่วนที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ของสาร Fulvic and Humic-like substances ของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำสองกลุ่มหลัก และจากผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของระบบยูเอเอสบีและเอเอสในการลดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียจากโรงเบียร์ 1, 2 และ 3 พบว่าสามารถลดค่า DOC ได้ร้อยละ 65, 87 และ 79 ค่า UV254ได้ร้อยละ 65, 88 และ 70 และค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนได้ร้อยละ 71, 90 และ 78 ตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดแล้วยังคงมีค่าสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำจากแหล่งน้ำดิบสำหรับการทำประปา จากการพิจารณาสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำกลุ่ม HPOA ซึ่งมีสาร Fulvic and Humic-like substances เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก พบว่าสารกลุ่มดังกล่าวมีปริมาณคงเหลือในน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และยังจัดเป็นสารกลุ่มที่ยากต่อการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการบำบัดทางชีวภาพ ดังนั้นจึงอาจจะสรุปได้ว่าสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำกลุ่ม HPOA จึงเป็นกลุ่มที่เป็นปัญหาสำหรับการนำน้ำเสียจากโรงเบียร์ที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมาใช้ใหม่ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบแนวโน้มที่ดีในการนำเทคนิค FEEM มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมืออย่างง่ายในการวิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียโรงเบียร์ได้เป็นอย่างดี เมื่อผลจากการวิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำด้วยเทคนิค FEEM มีความสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าดรรชนีตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำทั้งค่า DOC และ UV254 ดังจะเห็นได้จากผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำผ่านการวัดค่าความเข้มแสง (Fluorescent Intensity) ที่ลดลงร้อยละ 55, 86 และ 64 สำหรับโรงเบียร์ 1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1994-
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Organic compounds removalen
dc.subject: Water reuseen
dc.subject: Recycling (Waste, etc.)en
dc.subject: Organic compoundsen
dc.title: Qualification and quantification of dissolved organic matters in brewery wastewaters and their treated wastewatersen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปริมาณและคุณภาพของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียและน้ำที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดจากโรงเบียร์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorprasert.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1994-