Title: Effects of miscut substates on surface morphology of thin film simulated by DAS sarma-tamborenea model
Other Titles: ผลของซับสเตรตมิสคัตต่อสัณฐาณวิทยาของฟิล์มบางจำลองโดยแบบจำลองดาสซาร์มา-แทมโบเรเนีย
Authors: Chanakan Chomngam
Advisors: Patcha Chatraphorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Patcha.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Thin film
DAS sarma-tamborenea
Miscut substates
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Das Sarma-Tamborenea (DT) model is a model used to study molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) thin film growth process. In MBE simulations, atomic diffusion follows Arrhenius hopping probability which depends on number of nearest-neighbor bonds and substrate temperature. The DT model simplifies this and uses only bond counting in the diffusion process. Substrate temperature can be varied via the change in the diffusion length. In the thesis, the DT model with long surface diffusion length is used to study thin film growth on miscut substrates. It is found that the change in the diffusion length is not clearly seen in the simulated film, which disagrees with experimental results. We modified the diffusion rule of the DT model by increasing the mobility of atoms and results from the modified DT model agree with experiments. First, using the modified DT model to study effects of surface diffusion length (L [subscript d]) on the miscut substrate as the terrace width (L [subscript t]) and the step height (s) is fixed, we found that the film can maintain the initial tilt angle for a long time when iota [subscript d]is more than or equal to L [subscript t]). Seconds, the effects of the initial configuration of miscut substrate is studied. The first case, the terrace width is varied and step height is fixed at 1 sites, we found that the initial pattern can survive for a long period of time when L [subscript 1] is less than or equal to iota [subscript d] In the second case, the step height is varied and the terrace width is fixed at L [subscript t] = iota [subscript d], we found that s > 1 induces roughness on the film surface confirmed by the rapidly decreasing persistence probability.
Other Abstract: แบบจำลองดาสซาร์มา-แทมโบเรเนีย (DT) เป็นแบบจำลองที่ใช้ศึกษากระบวนการปลูกฟิล์มบางโดยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี (MBE) ในแบบจำลอง MBE การแพร่ของอะตอมเป็นไปตามความน่าจะเป็นของอาร์เรนเนียสซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนพันธะกับอะตอมข้างเคียง และอุณหภูมิของซับสเตรตแบบจำลอง DT ลดความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นของอาร์เรนเนียสและได้ใช้กระบวนการนับพันธะอย่างเดียวในกระบวนการแพร่ อุณหภูมิของซับสเตรตจะถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยการเปลี่ยนระยะการแพร่ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ แบบจำลอง DT กับการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิวถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการปลูกฟิล์มบางบนมิสคัตซับสเตรต ซึ่งพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะการแพร่สังเกตเห็นไม่ชัดในฟิล์มที่ได้จากแบบจำลองซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง เราจึงปรับปรุงกฏการแพร่แบบจำลอง DT โดยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของอะตอม และผลจากแบบจำลองที่ถูกปรับปรุงนั้นสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง ส่วนแรกเราใช้แบบจำลอง DT ที่ถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อศึกษาผลของระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิว (iota [subscript d]) บนมิสคัตซับสเตรตเมื่อความกว้างของขั้นบันได ( L [subscript 1]) และ ความสูงของขั้นบันได (s) คงที่ เราพบว่าฟิล์มสามารถรักษารูปแบบเดิมไว้ได้เป็นเวลายาวนานเมื่อ iota [subscript d]is more than or equal to L [subscript 1]) ส่วนที่สองผลของการจัดเรียงตัวของมิสคัตซับสเตรตตอนเริ่มต้นถูกนำมาศึกษา ในกรณีแรก ความกว้างของขั้นบันไดถูกแปรค่าและ ความสูงของขั้นบันไดคงที่เท่ากับหนึ่ง เราพบว่ารูปแบบของซับสเตรตตอนเริ่มต้นสามารถคงอยู่ได้นานเมื่อ L [subscript 1] is less than or equal to iota [subscript d] กรณีที่สอง ความสูงของขั้นบันไดถูกแปรค่าและความกว้างของขั้นบันไดคงที่เท่ากับระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิว L [subscript t] = iota [subscript d] เราพบว่า s > 1 เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความขรุขระขึ้นบนผิวฟิล์ม ยืนยันได้จากการลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วของค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16153
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1995
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1995
Type: Thesis