https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16160
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oranong Kangsadalampai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kulwara Meksawan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Daoroong Komwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Bangkok | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)----Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This quasi-experimental study was conducted to determine the effects of soy protein isolate (SPI) supplementation on insulin resistance, fasting glucose and lipid profile in type 2 diabetic outpatients at Public Health Center 66. The duration of the study was 10 weeks with 2 periods: a 4-week dietary counseling period and a 6-week supplementation period. Thirty-eight subjects participated in this study and were randomly assigned into SPI group (supplemented with 30 g/day of SPI containing 32 mg of isoflavones) and control group (no SPI supplementation). Fasting blood biochemistry, body weight, height, and anthropometry were examined before and after the SPI supplementation period. The results showed that there was no significant difference in fasting plasma glucose, glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c), and insulin resistance (assessed by the HOMA-IR model) between SPI and control group. Fasting plasma glucose in control group was significantly increased (p=0.03), whereas HbA1c level in SPI group was significantly decreased (p=0.01) from baseline. The reduction of HOMA-IR was larger in the SPI group than that in the control group. No significant differences were found between groups for serum lipid profile. The concentration of TC, LDL-C, and TG were decreased greater in SPI group than those in control group. TC was significantly decreased from baseline in the subjects of the SPI group with baseline TC higher than 5.18 mmol/l (200 mg/dl) (p=0.04). There were no significant differences in weight, BMI and anthropometric data after SPI supplementation between groups and within group. This study indicated that SPI with isoflavones supplementation improves glucose control, insulin resistance and lipid profile in type 2 diabetes. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบเชิงกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองต่อภาวะดื้อ อินซูลิน ระดับน้ำตาล และระดับไขมันในเลือด ในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการ สาธารณสุข 66 โดยมีระยะเวลาในการศึกษาทั้งหมด 10 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็นช่วงให้คำปรึกษาด้านโภชน บำบัด 4 สัปดาห์ และช่วงที่เสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลือง 6 สัปดาห์ มีอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ทั้งหมด 38 คน โดยถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดลอง (ได้รับโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลือง วัน ละ 30 กรัม มีปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนส์ 32 มิลลิกรัม) และกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ได้รับโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลือง) ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าชีวเคมีในเลือด ชั่งน้ำหนัก วัดส่วนสูง และวัดสัดส่วนของร่างกาย ก่อนและหลังสิ้นสุด ของช่วงที่เสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลือง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าระดับน้ำตาล ไกลโคซิเลทฮีโมโกลบิน (HbA1c) และภาวะดื้ออินซูลิน (ประเมินโดยแบบจำลอง HOMA-IR) ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมี นัยสำคัญ และพบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีระดับน้ำตาลสูงขึ้น (p=0.03) ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับ HbA1c ลดลง (p=0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น รวมทั้งการลดลงของค่า HOMA-IR พบในกลุ่ม ทดลองมากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับระดับไขมันในเลือดพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยระดับคอเลสเตอรอลรวม แอลดีแอล-คอเลสเตอรอล และไตรกลีเซอ ไรด์ ลดลงในกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้พบว่าระดับคอเลสเตอรอลรวมลดลงจากค่า เริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองที่มีระดับคอเลสเตอรอลเมื่อเริ่มต้นการทดลองมากกว่า 5.18 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร (200 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร) (p=0.04) ส่วนน้ำหนักตัว ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย และค่า สัดส่วนของร่างกาย พบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากการเสริมโปรตีนสกัด จากถั่วเหลืองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นและเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ทำให้สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลได้ดี ขึ้น รวมทั้งทำให้ภาวะดื้ออินซูลินและระดับไขมันในเลือดดีขึ้นด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1998 | - |
dc.subject | Insulin | en |
dc.subject | Soybean | en |
dc.subject | Diabetics | en |
dc.subject | Insulin resistance | en |
dc.title | Effect of soy protein isolate supplementation on insulin resistance, fasting blood glucose and lipid profile in type 2 diabetic outpatients at public health center 66, health department, Bangkok metropolitan administration | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการเสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองต่อภาวะดื้ออินซูลิน ระดับน้ำตาลและรูปแบบระดับไขมันในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร ในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชินดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 66 สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Oranong.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1998 | - |