https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16170
Title: | Synthesis of fatty acid amides, fatty acid esters and their derivatives using halogenating agents and triphenylphosphine |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันเอมีด กรดไขมันเอสเทอร์และอนุพันธ์โดยใช้แฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์และไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน |
Authors: | Paweena Pongpipatt |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | warintho@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Triphenylphosphine Fatty acids Halogenation Halogenating agent Amides Esters |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The methodology for the synthesis of fatty acid amides, fatty acid esters and their derivatives utilizing halogenating agents and PPh3 was developed. Trichloroacetamide coupled with PPh3 was found to be an effective system for this kind of conversion. To optimize the reaction conditions, type of halogenating agents and PPh3, reaction time and temperature were investigated. Polystyrene-supported PPh3 was used in this reaction to simplify the purification of the product. The optimum condition for the fatty acid chloride preparation step and the nucleophilic attack step were achieved when refluxed both steps in CH2Cl2 for 30 min each. The use of polystyrene-supported PPh3 also gave a comparable yield to that of PPh3. This methodology was applied to synthesize aromatic, short chain and long chain aliphatic fatty acid amides and esters. Furthermore, the developed methodology for the preparation of fatty acid derivatives including fatty acid thioesters and fatty acid anhydrides was successfully achieved. |
Other Abstract: | ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันเอมีด กรดไขมันเอสเทอร์และอนุพันธ์ของกรดไขมันโดยใช้แฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์และไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน พบว่าในระบบที่มีไทรคลอโรแอเซทามีดและไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนสามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดไขมันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดไขมันโดยศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดของแฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์และไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน เวลาและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้พอลิสไตรีนซัพพอร์ตไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนในปฏิกิริยาเพื่อทำสารผลิตภัณฑ์ให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ง่ายขึ้น พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือสังเคราะห์ภายใต้อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ของไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นเวลา 30 นาทีทั้งในขั้นตอนของการเปลี่ยนกรดไขมันให้เป็นแอซิดคลอไรด์ และขั้นตอนในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับนิวคลีโอไฟล์เพื่อให้ได้อนุพันธ์ของกรดไขมัน การใช้พอลิสไตรีนซัพพอร์ตไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนในการสังเคราะห์ให้ปริมาณผลผลิตที่เทียบเท่ากับการใช้ไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน วิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์ในการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดไขมันเอมีด และกรดไขมันเอสเทอร์หลายประเภททั้งแอโรมาติก แอลิฟาติกสายสั้น แอลิฟาติกสายยาว นอกจากนี้ได้นำภาวะที่พัฒนาแล้วในการเตรียมอนุพันธ์ของกรดไขมัน โดยได้สังเคราะห์กรดไขมันไทโอเอสเทอร์และกรดไขมันแอนไฮไดรด์ซึ่งให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16170 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2008 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2008 |
Type: | Thesis |