DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanchira Jubsilp-
dc.contributor.author: Manop Sudjidjune-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research is to improve performance of polybenzoxazine by alloying with an excellent flexible urethane elastomer which can enhance the flexibility of polybenzoxazine. The polymer alloys of polybenzoxazine and polyurethane was prepared by processing conditions in two methods i.e. Traditional cure method by immediate using thermal treated and Sequential cure method by firstly, moisture in order to produce urethane network following thermal treated. The effects of processing methods were investigated in term of thermal and mechanical properties. In addition, to determine suitable alloy compositions between benzoxazine and urethane resins based on the above processing techniques. The experimental results revealed that the processing window of the BA-a/PU resin mixtures was widened with the amount of the urethane prepolymer. Especially, the synergistic behavior of glass transition temperatures (Tg) of BA-a/PU alloys under both processing conditions is clearly observed. Tg’s of the BA-a/PU alloys under both processing conditions were significantly greater than those of the neat resins, i.e. BA-a (Tg = 186oC) and PU (Tg = -61oC). Tg’s of the BA-a/PU alloys increase with the mass fraction of the PU. The highest value of glass transition temperature was 260 oC under sequential cure method and 252 oC under traditional cure method at BA-a/PU 60/40. Furthermore, the degradation temperature was also about the same up to the PU content of 40 % by weight. The highest value of initial decomposition temperature at 5% weight was 329 oC under sequential cure method and 348 oC under traditional cure method at BA-a/PU 60/40. Moreover, the char yield of the alloys under both processing condition was enhanced with increasing amount of the benzoxazine mass fraction. In addition, the incorporate of benzoxazine structure with polyurethane can reduce their swollen and broken network in chloroform. Finally, the processing conditions of BA-a/PU alloys have no significant effect on above properties. On the other hand, the composition of BA-a/PU in alloys should be considered as the mainly influence.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติของเบนซอกซาซีน โดยอัลลอยกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง ซึ่งสามารถพัฒนาคุณสมบัติให้เบนซอกซาซีนมีความยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มมากขึ้น อีกทั้งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการขึ้นรูปพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย ระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนกับพอลิยูริเทน ภายใต้ภาวะการขึ้นรูป 2 วิธี คือ การบ่มแบบดั้งเดิม (Traditional cure method) โดยการให้ความร้อนทันที และการบ่มแบบตามลาดับ (Sequential cure method) โดยสร้างพอลิยูรีเทนด้วยไอน้าก่อนตามด้วยการให้ความร้อน เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะการขึ้นรูปต่อสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อน รวมถึงการหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์จากการบ่มด้วยทั้งสองวิธี จากการทดลองพบว่าช่วงอุณหภูมิในการขึ้นรูปของเรซินผสมเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทนมีค่ากว้างมากขึ้นเมื่อทาการเพิ่มปริมาณของยูรีเทน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเกิดงานร่วม (synergy) ของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของทั้งสองภาวะการขึ้นรูปสามารถเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน นั่นคือ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทน ที่ได้จะมีค่าสูงกว่าของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (186 องศาเซลเซียส) และ ยูรีเทน (-61 องศาเซลเซียส) และอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทนจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามปริมาณยูรีเทน พรีพอลิเมอร์ โดยค่าสูงสุดของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วพบที่ 260 ภายใต้สภาวะการบ่มแบบตามลาดับ และ 252 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะการบ่มแบบดั้งเดิม ในสัดส่วนของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทน ที่ 60/40 นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของทั้งสองภาวะการขึ้นรูปเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยถึงปริมาณพอลิยูริเทน 40 % โดยค่าสูงสุดของอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่ 5% ของน้าหนักที่หายไปพบที่ 329 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะการบ่มแบบตามลาดับ และ 348 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะการบ่มแบบดั้งเดิม ในสัดส่วนของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทน ที่ 60/40 มากไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่าปริมาณเถ้าของทั้งสองภาวะการขึ้นรูปจะสูงขึ้นตามสัดส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีน นอกจากนี้ พบว่าการมีโครงสร้างของเบนซอกซาซีนอยู่ในพอลิยูรีเทน สามารถช่วยลดการบวมตัวและการแตกโครงสร้างพอลิของยูรีเทนในคลอโรฟลอม สุดท้ายนี้ พบว่าภาวะการขึ้นรูปทั้งสองของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูริเทนอัลลอย ไม่ได้มีผลกระทบอย่างสาคัญต่อสมบัติดังที่กล่าวมา อย่างไรก็ตามอิทธิพลที่หลักต่อสมบัติของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูริเทน อัลลลอย คือสัดส่วนระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนต่อยูริเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ในชิ้นงานen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2009-
dc.subject: Benzoxazine-urethaneen
dc.subject: Polyurethanesen
dc.subject: Alloysen
dc.title: Effect of processing conditions on properties of benzoxazine-urethane copolymersen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของภาวะการขึ้นรูปต่อสมบัติของเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนโคพอลิเมอร์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Chanchira.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.2009-