DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supason Wanichwecharungruang-
dc.contributor.author: Chuleeporn Luadthong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: The factors affecting nanoparticle formation and particle’s morphology were studied. Amphiphilic poly(vinylalcohol-co-vinylcinnamate), poly(vinylalcohol-co-vinyl-4-methoxycinnamate), poly(vinylalcohol-co-vinyl-2,4-dimethoxycinnamate) and poly(vinylalcohol-co-vinyl-2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate) were prepared using esterification reaction. Poly(vinylalcohol-co-vinylcinnamate) derivatives were able to self-assemble into nanoparticles through dialysis method. It was found that the degree of substitution (DS) of cinnamoyl moieties on PV(OH) backbone inversely correlated with particle’s sizes, but directly correlated with surface-charges of the particles. Particles’s sizes also decreased with the decrease in polymer concentration during self-assembly process. However, molecular weight of PV(OH) backbone, cinnamic acid structure grafted onto PV(OH) backbone and the solvent selected to prepare the obtained particles by dialysis method had no effect on the particle’s sizes and surface charges of the particles.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดและลักษณะของอนุภาคที่เกิดขึ้น เตรียมสารพอลิ(ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์-โค-ไวนิลซินนาเมต), พอลิ(ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์-โค-ไวนิล-4-เมททอกซีซินนาเมต), พอลิ(ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์-โค-ไวนิล-2,4-ไดเมททอกซีซินนาเมต) และ พอลิ (ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์-โค-ไวนิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมททอกซีซินนาเมต) จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน สารอนุพันธ์ซินนาเมตของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์สามารถเกิดการประกอบตัวเองขึ้นเป็นอนุภาคโดยผ่านกระบวนการไดอะไลซิส จากการทดลองพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่ของอนุพันธ์ซินนาโมอิวบนสารโซ่พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์มีผลสวนทางต่อขนาดอนุภาค แต่แปรผันตรงต่อค่าประจุบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาค ขนาดของอนุภาคลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ลดลงในขั้นตอนการประกอบตัวเองขึ้นเป็นอนุภาค อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสายโซ่ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โครงสร้างของกรดซินนามิกที่ติดบนสายโซ่พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการเตรียมอนุภาคด้วยวิธีไดอะไลซิสไม่มีผลต่อขนาดและประจุบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2153-
dc.subject: Cinnamatesen
dc.subject: Nanoparticlesen
dc.title: Nanoparticles from cinnamate derivatives of poly (vinyl alcohol)en
dc.title.alternative: อนุภาคนาโนจากอนุพันธ์ซินนาเมตของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpsupason@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2153-