https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16307
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Panza, Alessio | - |
dc.contributor.author | Hpoo Pwint Khine | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This study was conducted on the February 2010, to describe the independents variables of the demographic factors, socio-economic factors, parental factors, educational background and the school status, behavioral factors and access the association of these independent variables with the dependent variables of (anxiety, depression) among the Myanmar migrant adolescents in Bang Bon district, Bangkok, Thailand. The data was collected the interviewer administrated questionnaire. The majority of the respondents were in the age of 18-19 years old and two hundred and seventy one adolescents were participated in this study. Most of the adolescents were single, Myanmar and Karen, full time workers, had attained middle school education. Most of the adolescents were not attending the migrant school. Most of the respondents lived together with their friends and relatives, some lived with their spouse. 64%of the adolescents have both parents, 16% had divorce parents and 19% had single parents. Majority of the teens mothers’ had primary education and only 36% of the teens mothers’ had anxiety, depression. 35% of the teens were drinking alcohol and 25% were smoking; only 5.5% of the teens had forced sex against their will. The prevalence of anxiety in those migrant teens had 22.1% and depression was 12.9% mild depression and 1.8% moderate depression. In bivariate analysis, race, income, good relationship with friends and parental conflicts were associated with both anxiety and depression (p<0.05). All behavioral factors were not associated with depression but some associated with anxiety. A strategy for the mental health for these groups should be seen as a strategic investment which will create many long term benefits for individuals, societies and health systems. Professions in mental health such as psychologists, psychiatric nurses and social workers, should receive special training for appropriate knowledge and skills among migrant adolescents. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อธิบายและประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยอาทิ ลักษณะประชากร ของกลุ่มที่ศึกษา ลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ลักษณะผู้เลี้ยงดู ประวัติและระดับการศึกษา และปัจจัยทางด้านพฤติกรรม ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความวิตกกังวลหรือความเครียดในกลุ่มผู้อพยพวัยรุ่นชาวพม่า ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตบางบอน กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งศึกษาโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2553 ผลการศึกษาระบุว่ากลุ่มที่ศึกษาจำนวน 271 คน ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-19 ปี เป็นโสด เป็นเชื้อสายพม่าและกะเหรี่ยง ทำงานเต็มเวลา มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ไม่เข้าเรียนในโรงเรียนสำหรับผู้อพยพ และอาศัยอยู่กับเพื่อน ญาติ หรือคู่สมรส 64% ของกลุ่มศึกษามีทั้งบิดาและมารดา 16% มีบิดามารดาที่หย่าร้างกัน และ 19% มีบิดาหรือมารดาเท่านั้น ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่มีบุตรพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีระดับการศึกษาเพียงชั้น ประถมศึกษาและ 36% ของคนกลุ่มนี้มีความวิตกกังวลและความเครียด 35% ของกลุ่มศึกษาดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ 25% ของกลุ่มศึกษาสูบบุหรี่ และ 5.5% ของกลุ่มศึกษาเคยถูกบังคับให้มีเพศสัมพันธ์ ความชุกของความวิตกกังวลคือ 22.1% ความชุกของความเครียดเล็กน้อยคือ 13% และความชุกของความเครียดปานกลางคือ 1.8% จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่าเชื้อชาติ รายได้ ความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับเพื่อน และความขัดแย้งของบิดามารดา มีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งความวิตกกังวลและความเครียด (p<0.05) ปัจจัยทางด้านพฤติกรรมทั้งหมดไม่ความสัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวล มีเพียงปัจจัยทางด้านพฤติกรรมบางส่วนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียด กลยุทธ์ในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นนี้ ควรได้รับความสำคัญและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นนี้ ควรได้รับการอบรมและมีทักษะที่เหมาะสมต่อพันธ์กิจดังกล่าว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2017 | - |
dc.subject | Anxiety in adolescence | en |
dc.subject | Depression in adolescence | en |
dc.subject | Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand -- Bang Bon (Bangkok) | en |
dc.subject | Mental health promotion | en |
dc.title | Factors affecting anxiety and depression in Myanmar migrant adolescents in Bang Bon district, Bangkok, Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความวิตกกังวลและความซึมเศร้าในผู้อพยพวัยรุ่นชาวพม่าในเขตบางบอน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | alessio3108@hotmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2017 | - |