DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Alissara Reungsang-
dc.contributor.author: Sucheera Laocharoen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Four types of agricultural residue i.e., coir, bulrush, banana stem and water hyacinth stem in delignified and undelignified forms were used as support materials for the immobilization of Burkholderia cepacia PCL3 in carbofuran remediation. The bioremediation experiments were conducted at the initial carbofuran concentration of 5 mg l-1 in synthetic wastewater (SWW) and 5 mg kg[superscript -1] in soil. Results indicated that undelignified coir was the most suitable support material for PCL3 immobilization in carbofuran remediation in SWW and soil. In SWW, the immobilized cell on coir possessed a high stability of 78.72%, high carbofuran degradation ability with the short t[subscript 1/2] of 3.40 days (2.8 times shorter than the treatments with free cells of PCL3). In addition, it could be reused at least three times with the remaining of high carbofuran degradation ability (t[subscript 1/2] of 2.58-4.41 days). In soil, immobilized PCL3 on undelignified coir gave the high carbofuran degradation efficiency with the short t1/2 of 18.96 days and showed a potential to be reused with the short t[subscript 1/2] of 20.06 days. The effect of initial carbofuran concentration on growth and carbofuran degradation ability of immobilized PCL3 on coir in comparison to free cells was investigated in SWW and soil with the concentrations ranged between 5 and 250 mg l[superscript -1] and 5 and 250 mg kg-1 soil, respectively. In SWW, the growth and degradation ability of free cells were inhibited at the initial carbofuran concentrations of greater than 100 mg l-1. The inhibitory effect of carbofuran on PCL3 could not be found in the immobilization treatments. In soil, the growth of free cells was inhibited at the concentration of greater than 100 mg kg[superscript -1] while the growth of the immobilized cells was not inhibited in any range of carbofuran concentration. Substrate inhibition model, Loung model, was used to explain the growth and degradation kinetic of PCL3 in free cell form while the Monod model was used to predict the kinetic behavior of the immobilized cells. The results indicated that the concentration of carbofuran of approximately 250 mg l[superscript -1] could completely inhibit growth and degradation activity of free cells of PCL3 in SWW and the carbofuran concentration of approximately 284 mg kg-1 could completely inhibit growth of PCL3 in soil. The smaller mumax and K[subscript s] values were obtained when the immobilized cells were used as compared to free cells. At the initial carbofuran concentration of 1-150 mg kg-1 soil, the carbofuran degradation efficiency of PCL3 in free and immobilized cell forms was not significant different. However, at the high carbofuran concentrations of 200-250 mg kg-1 soil, the t1/2 of carbofuran in soil augmented with immobilized PCL3 were approximately 1.5 times shorter than in the treatments with free cells. The results indicated a great potential of using immobilization technique to improve the overall efficiency of carbofuran bioremediation in water and soil by B. cepacia PCL3.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ กาบมะพร้าว ต้นกก กาบกล้วย และต้นผักตบชวา ที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดลิกนิน ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุพยุงสำหรับตรึงเซลล์ Burkholderia cepacia PCL3 เพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดคาร์โบฟูรานที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ และ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมในดิน โดยพบว่า กาบมะพร้าวที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดลิกนิน เป็นวัสดุพยุงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ PCL3 ในการบำบัดคาร์โบฟูรานที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์และดิน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ PCL3 ที่ถูกตรึงบนวัสดุพยุงชนิดนี้มีความคงตัว 78.72% และสามารถย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานให้ค่าครึ่งชีวิต (t1/2) เท่ากับ 3.40 วัน ซึ่งสั้นกว่าการบำบัดด้วยเซลล์อิสระประมาณ 2.8 เท่า และสามารถนำเซลล์ตรึงนี้กลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง โดยที่ PCL3 ไม่มีการสูญเสียความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูราน (t[subscript 1/2] = 2.58-4.41 วัน) ส่วนการบำบัดคาร์โบฟูรานที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน เซลล์ตรึงสามารถย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานให้ ค่า t[subscript 1/2] เท่ากับ 18.96 วัน และสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ โดยให้ค่า t1/2 เท่ากับ 20.06 วัน จากการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของคาร์โบฟูราน ต่อการเจริญและการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานโดย PCL3 ในรูปของเซลล์ตรึงบนกาบมะพร้าวที่ไม่ผ่านการกำจัดลิกนิน เปรียบเทียบกับ PCL3 ในรูปของเซลล์อิสระ ทั้งในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์และดินที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของคาร์โบฟูราน 5-280 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 5-250 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ระดับความเข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูรานสูงกว่า 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีผลยับยั้งการเจริญและการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานของเซลล์อิสระ แต่ไม่มีผลยับยั้งต่อเซลล์ตรึง สำหรับการทดลองในดิน การเจริญของเซลล์อิสระถูกยับยั้งที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม แต่ไม่มีผลยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ตรึงในทุกระดับความเข้มข้น แบบจำลองของลองซ์ (Luong’s model) ถูกนำมาใช้อธิบายจลนพลศาสตร์การเจริญ และการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานของเซลล์อิสระ ในขณะที่แบบจำลองของโมนอด (Monod’s model) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายจลนพลศาสตร์ของเซลล์ตรึง จากค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ที่ได้พบว่า ความสามารถในการเจริญและการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานของ PCL3 ในรูปเซลล์อิสระจะถูกยับยั้งโดยสมบูรณ์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูรานเท่ากับ 250 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ และ 284 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมในดิน และพบว่าการใช้เซลล์ตรึงจะให้ค่า mumax และค่า K[subscript s] ที่ต่ำกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เซลล์อิสระ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้นของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินเท่ากับ 1-150 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยคาร์โบฟูรานของเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึง ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามที่ความเข้มข้นของคาร์โบฟูรานเท่ากับ 200-250 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ค่า t1/2 ของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินที่เติมเซลล์ตรึง สั้นกว่าในดินที่เติมเซลล์อิสระถึง 1.5 เท่า จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ ในการใช้เทคนิคการตรึงเซลล์ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดทางชีวภาพของดินและน้ำ ที่ปนเปื้อนคาร์โบฟูราน โดย B. cepacia PCL3en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2022-
dc.subject: Carbofuranen
dc.subject: Bioremediationen
dc.subject: Immobilized cellsen
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatmenten
dc.title: Selection of support materials for Burkholderia cepacia PCL3 in treatment of carbofuranen
dc.title.alternative: การคัดเลือกวัสดุพยุงสำหรับ Burkholderia cepacia PCL3 เพื่อบำบัดคาร์โบฟูรานen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information inprovided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.2022-