Title: Influencing factors for water demand forecasting of megacity case study of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสำหรับการพยากรณ์ปริมาณความต้องการน้ำของเมืองขนาดใหญ่ กรณีศึกษา : กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Wanpiya Phiw-ngam
Advisors: Thares Srisatit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Thares.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Water demand management -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Water consumption -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Water consumption -- Forecasting
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research has analyzed all information of 8 factors which might influence to water demand consumption (Y) in Bangkok metropolitan area. All 8 factors are 1) Total population, X[subscript 1] (capita) 2) Total precipitation, X[subscript 2] (mm/year) 3) Size of family, X[subscript 3] (/capita/family) 4) Average selling price, X[subscript 4] (Baht/cu.m.) 5) Average temperature, X[subscript 5] (degree Celsius) 6) Income per capita, X[subscript 6] (Baht/capita) 7) Density of population per area, X[subscript 7] (capita/sq.km) 8). Budget of each district, X[subscript 8] (Baht/year). By separate study area in 3 sections 1) Inner area 2) Intermediate area 3) Outer area of Bangkok metropolitan. The aim of this study is to study the relation of water demand and all influence factors and to study the proper prediction, forecasting of water demand in megacity by using the influence factors. For the inner area, the relations of factors are in 3 groups (Group 1 = X[subscript 1], X[subscript 4], X[subscript 6]), (Group 2 = X[subscript 7], X[subscript 3], X[subscript 8]), (Group 3 =X[subscript 5], X[subscript 2]). The forecasting equation of inner area is Y[subscript inner] = 5.2x10[superscript -5] X[subscript 1] -3.1x10[superscript -3] X[subscript 2] +3.7x10[superscript -4]X[subscript 3] +1.782X[subscript 5] - 2.7x10[superscript -4] X[subscript 7] +3.1229. For the intermediate area, the relations of factors are in 3 groups. (Group 1= X[subscript 4] and X[subscript 6]), (Group 2= X[subscript 1], X[subscript 3], X[subscript 7], X[subscript 8]), (Group 3 = X[subscript 2] and X[subscript 5]). And The forecasting equation of intermediate area isY[subscript interim] = 3.93x10[superscript -5] X[subscript 1] -4.3x10[superscript -3] X[subscript 2] +3.62x10[superscript -4] X[subscript 3] +4.092X[subscript 5] -5.9x10[superscript -4] X7+1.35x10[superscript -7] X[subscript 8] + 4.556. For the outer area the relations of factors are in 4 groups. (Group 1 = X[subscript 4], X[subscript 6]), (Group 2 = X[subscript 2], X[subscript 5], X[subscript 8]), (Group 3 = X[subscript 1], X[subscript 3]), (Group 4 = X[subscript 7] ). And the forecasting equation of outer area is Y[subscript outer] = 3.93x10[superscript -5]X[subscript 1] -4.3x10[superscript -3] X[subscript 2] + 3.62x10[superscript 4] X[subscript 3] +4.092X[subscript 5] -5.9x10[superscript -4] X[subscript 7] +1.35x10[superscript -7] X[subscript 8] +4.36. As the result, the most of factors that influence to the water demand consumption in all three sections are number of population, amount of precipitation, average selling price and income per capita. But there are some factors which effect in individual section e.g. number of population in the inner area, density of population and budget of district in the intermediate and outer area. And their equations have forecast the water demand consumption in each area for next 10 years (2009-2019) will increase about 7-12% or total consumption will be 3.67 million cubic meters per day in 2019.
Other Abstract: วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของปัจจัยที่คาดว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อปริมาณความต้องการน้ำ (Y) ในเมืองใหญ่ 8 ปัจจัย และแทนค่าด้วยตัวแปร X[subscript 1] ถึง X[subscript 8] อันได้แก่ 1) จำนวนประชากรในพื้นที่ X[subscript 1] 2) ปริมาณน้ำฝนเฉลี่ยต่อปี X[subscript 2] 3) ขนาดของครอบครัว X[subscript 3] 4) ราคาขายเฉลี่ยของน้ำประปา X[subscript 4] 5) อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยต่อปี X[subscript 5] 6) รายได้ต่อหัวต่อคนของประชากร X[subscript 6] 7)ความหนาแน่นของประชากร X[subscript 7] 8) เงินงบประมาณของแต่ละพื้นที่ X[subscript 8] โดยศึกษาพื้นที่ของกรุงเทพมหานครทุกเขต แบ่งเป็น 3 พื้นที่ศึกษาคือ พื้นที่กรุงเทพขั้นนอก พื้นที่กรุงเทพชั้นกลาง พื้นที่กรุงเทพชั้นใน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับความต้องการน้ำของเมืองใหญ่ จากปัจจัยที่น่าจะมีอิทธิพลเหล่านั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พื้นที่ชั้นในของกรุงเทพได้จัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มแรก ได้แก่ X[subscript 1], X[subscript 4] และ X[subscript 6] กลุ่มที่สอง ได้แก่ X[subscript 7], X[subscript 3], X[subscript 8] และกลุ่มที่สาม ได้แก่ X[subscript 5], X[subscript 2] และสมการถดถอยพหุเชิงเส้นปริมาณความต้องการน้ำของพื้นที่ชั้นในของกรุงเทพฯ ได้แก่ Y[subscript inner] = 5.2x10[superscript -5] X[subscript 1] -3.1x10 [superscript -3] X[subscript 2] +3.7x10[superscript -4] X[subscript 3] +1.782X[subscript 5] -2.7x10 [superscript -4] X[subscript 7] +3.1229 สำหรับพื้นที่ชั้นกลางของกรุงเทพได้จัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มแรก ได้แก่ X[subscript 4] and X[subscript 6] กลุ่มที่สอง ได้แก่ X[subscript 1], X[subscript 3], X[subscript 7], X[subscript 8] และกลุ่มที่สามได้แก่ X[subscript 2] and X[subscript 5] และสมการถดถอยพหุเชิงเส้นปริมาณความต้องการน้ำของพื้นที่ชั้นกลางของกรุงเทพฯ ได้แก่ Y[subscript intermidiat] = 3.93x10[superscript -5] X[subscript 1]-4.3x10[superscript -3] X[subscript 2] +3.62x10[superscript -4] X[subscript 3] +4.092X[subscript 5] -5.9x10 [superscript -4] X[subscript 7] +1.35x10 [superscript -7] X[subscript 8] +4.556 และพื้นที่ชั้นนอกของกรุงเทพได้จัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มแรกได้แก่ X[subscript 4], X[subscript 6] กลุ่มที่สองได้แก่ X[subscript 2], X[subscript 5], X[subscript 8] กลุ่มที่สาม ได้แก่ X[subscript 1], X[subscript 3] กลุ่มที่สี่ ได้แก่ X[subscript 7] และสมการถดถอยพหุเชิงเส้นปริมาณความต้องการน้ำของพื้นที่ชั้นนอกของกรุงเทพฯ ได้แก่ Y[subscript outer] = 3.93x10 [superscript -5] X[subscript 1] -4.3x10 [superscript -3] X[subscript 2] +3.62x10 [superscript -4] X[subscript 3] +4.092X[subscript 5] -5.9x10 [superscript -4] X[subscript 7] +1.35x10 [superscript -7] X[subscript 8] +4.36 จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลกับปริมาณความต้องการน้ำทั้งสามพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่คือ จำนวนประชากร ปริมาณน้ำฝนเฉลี่ยรายปี ราคาขายน้ำประปาเฉลี่ย และรายได้ทั้งปีของประชากรต่อหัวต่อคนแต่สำหรับในบางปัจจัย ก็มีผลแตกต่างไปในแต่ละพื้นที่ เช่น ปัจจัยด้านจำนวนประชากรมีผลกับพื้นที่ของกรุงเทพชั้นใน ปัจจัยด้านความหนาแน่นของประชากร และงบประมาณของแต่ละพื้นที่มีผลกับพื้นที่ชั้นกลางและชั้นนอก และสมการถดถอยพหูเชิงส้นดังกล่าว ได้พยากรณ์ปริมาณความต้องการน้ำในแต่ละพื้นที่ของกรุงเทพมหานครในอีก 10 ปีข้างหน้าหรือในปี 2562 ว่าจะมีปริมาณความต้องการน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นอีก 7-12% หรือเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 3.67 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16317
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2001
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2001
Type: Thesis