https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16372
Title: | Synthesis of low molecular weight poly(lactide-co-caprolactone) as tissue adhesives and tetracycline drug release |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแลกไทด์และคาโพรแลกโทนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำเพื่อใช้เป็นสารยึดติดเนื้อเยื่อและปลดปล่อยยาเททระไซคลิน |
Authors: | Sumana Sriputtirat |
Advisors: | Somchai Pengprecha Nuttha Thongchul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Copolymers Drugs -- Controlled release |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Lactide-based polymers are widely used in various biomedical applications including surgical fixation devices and controlled drug delivery system. An ideal tissue adhesive and drug release system must adhere to the tissue substrates and sustain drug throughout the wound healing process. Additionally, it should biodegrade without side effect or systematic toxicity. Ring-opening copolymerization of L-lactide and [Epsilon] -caprolactone using alcohols with different numbers of hydroxyl groups as co-initiator was prepared in the presence of Sn(Oct)[subscript 2]. Two series of low molecular weight copolymers with similar arm length and molecular weight were synthesized and characterized by [superscript 1]H NMR, GPC and DSC. Among all of the copolymers synthesized, D-sorbitol was not suitable to be used as co-initiator for copolymerization as tissue adhesive and drug release system and T[subscript g] of copolymers with similar arm length are controlled between 20-25°C. In film preparation, copolymer was incorporated to chitosan at suitable ratio (70/30, copolymer/chitosan, w/w). Blend film of copolymer using pentaerythritol as co-initiator and chitosan (CO-PTOL/CH) gave the highest adhesive property that measured by T-peel test. The tetracycline hydrochloride (TCH) release from blend film was investigated in phosphate buffer saline at 37°C. The CO-PTOL/CH (5% TCH) can prolong the release of TCH within 7 days compared with chitosan film which is consistent with swelling behavior. Furthermore, this film can release drug with high %drug release (84.08%). Therefore, it is the most suitable TCH drug release system. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จากแลกไทด์สามารถใช้ประโยชน์อย่างแพร่หลายในทางการแพทย์ เช่น นำไปใช้เป็นสารยึดติดและใช้ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา ซึ่งวัสดุที่ใช้นั้นต้องสามารถยึดติดเนื้อเยื่อได้และสามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้นานตลอดช่วงการรักษา และที่สำคัญคือเมื่อวัสดุนี้สลายตัวทางชีวภาพจะต้องไม่มีผลข้างเคียงหรือเป็นพิษต่อผู้ใช้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์แบบเปิดวงของแลกไทด์และคาโพรแลกโทนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำที่ใช้ตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่มีจำนวนหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลแตกต่างกันและใช้สแตนนัส ออกโตเอตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ให้โคพอลิเมอร์มีความยาวแขนเท่ากันและมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกัน และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค [superscript 1]H NMR, GPC และ DSC จากการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมด พบว่า ดี-ซอบิทอลไม่เหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาร่วมในการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์เพื่อใช้เป็นสารยึดติดเนื้อเยื่อและปลดปล่อยยา และโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความยาวแขนเท่ากันสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วให้อยู่ระหว่าง 20-25 องศาเซลเซียสในการเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์มผสมระหว่างโคพอลิเมอร์กับไคโตซาน พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียม คือ 70/30 โคพอลิเมอร์/ไคโตซาน และนำไปทดสอบสมบัติในการยึดติดโดยใช้ T-peel test พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มผสมระหว่างโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้เพนทาอีรีทริทอลเป็นตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับไคโตซาน (CO-PTOL/CH) มีสมบัติในการยึดติดสูงที่สุด และนำแผ่นฟิล์ม CO-PTOL/CH ไปทดสอบการปลดปล่อยยาเททระไซคลิน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่อุณภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์ม CO-PTOL/CH ที่บรรจุเททระไซคลิน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ 5% โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาในเวลา 7 วัน เมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นฟิล์มไคโตซานซึ่งสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการบวมน้ำ นอกจากนั้นแผ่นฟิล์มนี้ยังสามารถปลดปล่อยยาออกจากแผ่นฟิล์มได้ 84.08% ดังนั้นแผ่นฟิล์มนี้จึงเหมาะที่จะใช้ปลดปล่อยยาเททระไซคลิน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์มากที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16372 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1452 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1452 |
Type: | Thesis |