DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Polkit Sangvanich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuttha Thongchul-
dc.contributor.author: Supaporn Iabhuay-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: Biodegradable polymers derived from renewable resources considered as natural polymeric materials have now become increasingly scientific and commercial interest. Polylactic acid is one of such biobased polymer that exhibits many properties equivalent to or better than many petroleum-based plastics; therefore, it is suitable for a variety of applications. However, the synthesis of PLA is somewhat cumbersome. Due to its high film forming property, chitosan, a natural polymer derived from crab and shrimp shell, was used to combine with low molecular weight polylactic acid (LPLA). In this research, we studied the properties of copolymer films between LPLA and chitosan with the help of crosslinking agent and the copolymer film was prepared by solution casting technique. Glutaraldehyde (GA) could effectively reduce the swelling capacity of the copolymer films, the increased GA concentration reduced the swelling capacity but increased the brittleness of copolymer films. The film prepared by grafting lactic acid on chitosan , so called CLG3 film exhibited the lowest swelling capacity of 47.02 +- 0.46 % as well as tensile strength (MPa), Young’s modulus (MPa), and % elongation at break value at 82.83 +- 0.87 MPa, 3177.57 +- 18.11 MPa, and 4.88 +- 1.12 %, respectively. While CLG5-1.0%LPLA film prepared by copolymerization of chitosan and LPLA showed the lowest swelling capacity of 103.64 +- 1.36% as well as tensile strength (MPa), Young’s modulus (MPa), and % elongation at break value at 99.46 +- 8.59 MPa, 4146.31 +- 431.97 MPa, and 5.61 +- 1.04 %, respectively. Moreover, it was found that glycerol monostearate (GMS) affected the mechanical properties of the copolymer films, resulted in a decreased trend in the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, and elongation at break.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: พอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ เป็นพอลิเมอร์จากธรรมชาติที่ผลิตได้จากวัตถุดิบที่สามารถสร้างขึ้นใหม่ได้ ปัจจุบันได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นทั้งในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และการค้า พอลิแลกทิกแอซิดเป็นหนึ่งในพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพที่มีสมบัติต่างๆเทียบได้กับพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากปิโตรเคมี เหมาะที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านต่างๆ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์พอลิแลกทิกแอซิดให้ได้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงนั้นมีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยาก และเนื่องจากไคโตซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติมีสมบัติในการเกิดฟิล์มได้ดี ซึ่งได้มาจากเปลือกกุ้งและเปลือกปู จึงถูกนำมาใช้รวมกับพอลิแลกทิกแอซิดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มโคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างพอลิแลกทิกแอซิดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำและไคโตซานโดยใช้สารเชื่อมขวางเพื่อช่วยลดการบวมตัวในน้ำของฟิล์มโดยฟิล์มสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีหล่อแบบจากสารละลาย พบว่ากลูทาราลดีไฮด์สามารถลดการบวมตัวของฟิล์มได้และเมื่อใช้ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้นจะให้ค่าการบวมตัวที่ลดลงแต่ให้ฟิล์มที่มีความเปราะมากขึ้น ฟิล์ม CLG3 ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากการกราฟต์ด้วยกรดแลกทิกไปบนไคโตซานโดยตรง จะมีค่าการบวมตัวต่ำสุด คือ 47.02 +- 0.46 % รวมถึงมีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่ามอดุลัสของยัง และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวก่อนขาด คือ 82.83 +- 0.87 MPa, 3177.57 +- 18.11 MPa และ 4.88 +- 1.12 % ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ฟิล์ม CLG5-1.0%LPLA ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากการทำโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของไคโตซานและพอลิแลกทิกแอซิดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ จะมีค่าการบวมตัวต่ำสุด คือ 103.64 +- 1.36% รวมถึงมีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่ามอดุลัสของยัง และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวก่อนขาด คือ 99.46 +- 8.59 MPa, 4146.31 +- 431.97 MPa และ 5.61 +- 1.04 % ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลีเซอรอลมอนอสเตียเรตมีผลทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง และค่ามอดุลัสของยังลดลงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1453-
dc.subject: Copolymersen
dc.subject: Chitosanen
dc.subject: Lactic aciden
dc.title: Preparation of copolymer of low molecular weight polylactic acid and chitosan using crosslinking agentsen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิแลกทิกแอซิดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำและไคโตซานโดยใช้สารเชื่อมขวางen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Polkit.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1453-