https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16382
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bunjerd Jongsomjit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supawan Supawanitchmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, the effects of bulk and surface defects on TiO[subscript 2] upports prepared by the sol-gel method were investigated over Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst. The 20%wt of cobalt were impregnated onto TiO[subscript 2] having different amounts of bulk and surface defects, which were prepared from the sol-gel method by controlling the water: alkoxide molar ratios during sol-gel synthesis. The Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts were characterized with different techniques including XRD, N[subscript 2]-physisorption, SEM, TEM, H[subscript 2]-chemisorption, temperature-programmed reduction (TPR). It showed that the optimum amount of bulk and surface defects can result in high total H[subscript 2] chemisorption, high reducibility, low reduction temperature, and consequently high conversion for methanation of the Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst. This was attributed to changes in the SMSI property superimposed with the interaction between cobalt and TiO[subscript 2] support caused by impregnate cobalt onto different bulk and surface defects on TiO[subscript 2]. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาถึงผลของความบกพร่องภายในผลึกและความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของผลึกบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลที่มีต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ ด้วยวิธีฝังเคลือบ โคบอลต์ลงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียซึ่งมีความบกพร่องภายในผลึกและบนความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวผลึกต่างๆกัน โดยการเตรียมตัวรองรับไทเทเนียนั้นเตรียมจากงานก่อนหน้านี้ที่ผ่านมา จากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจนและศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาเมทาเนชัน ซึ่งพบว่าจะมีปริมาณของทั้งความบกพร่องภายในและบนพื้นผิวของผลึกไทเทเนียดีที่สุดหรือสมดุลที่สุดที่จะส่งผลให้ค่าการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการรีดักชันต่ำที่สุดหรือสามารถรีดิวซ์จากโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ให้กลายเป็นโคบอลต์ซีโร่ที่เป็นแอคทีฟไซด์ได้ง่าย และยังทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การเกิดมีเทนในปฏิกิริยามากที่สุด ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เป็นผลมาจากการฝังเคลือบโคบอลต์ลงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีความบกพร่องภายในและความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวผลึกที่ต่างกันซึ่งจะส่งผลให้มีคุณสมบัติเอสเอ็มเอสไอต่างกันออกไปโดยคุณสมบัตินี้จะส่งผลต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ให้มีคุณลักษณะและความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่างกันออกไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1456 | - |
dc.subject | Titanium dioxide | en |
dc.subject | Methanation | en |
dc.subject | Cobalt catalysts | en |
dc.title | Effects of bulk and surface defects of TiO[subscript 2] support on the physico-chemical properties of Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst VIA methanation | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของความบกพร่องภายในและพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยปฏิกิริยาเมทาเนชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1456 | - |