https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16492
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Polkit Sangvanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aphichart Karnchanatat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pariyaphon Petnual | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A lectin was purified from the rhizomes of turmeric (Curcuma longa L.) by aqueous extraction, precipitation with 80% saturation ammonium sulfate, and affinity chromatography on ConA Sepharose with Methyl-α-D-glucopyranoside mediated elution. The enriched preparation had a specific activity of 64,566 HU/mg protein for a yield of 41.2% total protein. The molecular weight of this lectin was estimated by SDS-15% (w/v) PAGE to be 17.3 kDa. It has hemagglutinating activity against human blood group B, as well as rabbit, mouse, rat, guinea pig, geese and sheep erythrocytes, but no such activity was detected against human blood groups A, AB and O. The pH optimum of this lectin’s hemagglutination activity is between pH 6-7, and it is stable up to 40 degree of celcius but is totally inactivated after exposure to 70 degree of celcius for 30 min. The hemagglutination activity was stimulated by Ca[superscript 2+] and Mn[superscript 2+]at less than 50 mM, but not by Mg[superscript 2+], Fe[superscript 3+], Hg[superscript 2+], Co[superscript 2+] and EDTA. The amino acid sequence of an internal fragment of this purified C. longa rhizomal lectin had a similarity to the sequence of the phytohemagglutinin precursor from the plant legume lectin family. The purified C. longa lectin, at a concentration of 47 and 94 µg/0.3 cm[superscript 2] disc showed antifungal activity against Exserohilum turicicum, Fusarium oxysporum and Colectrotrichum cassiicola. The lowest to highest minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) values of 0.002, 0.005, 0.011, 0.09 and 0.046 mg/ml were obtained against the four bacterial species, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, B. subtilis, and E. coli, plus the yeast C. albicans, respectively, for the purified lectin preparation, along with a high alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity with an IC[subscript 50] of 8 µg/ml | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเหง้าของขมิ้นชัน Curcuma longa Linn. โดยการนำเหง้าของขมิ้นชันมาสกัดด้วยสารละลายทริสบัฟเฟอร์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7.2 จากนั้นนำโปรตีนมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัวที่ 80% ทำเลคตินให้บริสุทธ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบสัมพรรคภาพด้วยคอลัมน์ ConA Sepharose เลคตินนี้ เมื่อใช้เทคนิคพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรฟอเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพ ซึ่งเลคตินบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 17.3 กิโลดาลตัน และมีกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงกับหมู่เลือดบีของคน กระต่าย หนูแรท หนูเมาส์ หนูตะเภา ห่าน และแกะตามลำดับ เลคตินเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 50℃ เป็นเวลา 60 นาที และสูญเสียกิจกรรมอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 70℃ ขึ้นไป ขณะที่เลคตินสามารถทนค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 2 จนถึง 5 และเสถียรที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 6 จนถึง 7 เลคตินมีความต้องการไอออนของแคลเซียม และแมงกานิสไออน อย่างน้อย 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งจำเป็นสำหรับเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้าง และกิจกกรมของเลคติน การวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนภายในโมเลกุลของเลคติน ด้วยการย่อยเลคตินด้วยทริปซิน แล้ววิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแมสเปกโตรเมตรี ลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่พบ มีความคล้ายคลึงกับเลคตินในพืชตระกูล Fabaceae นอกจากนี้ เลคตินสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของราโรคพืช ได้แก่ Exserohilum turcicum, Fusarium oxysporum และ Colectrotrichum cassicola ที่ความเข้มข้น 47 จนถึง 94 ไมโครกรัม สามารถยังยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ ด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นน้อยสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งของเชื้อ P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, B. subtilis, C. albican และ E. coli เรียงลำดับจากน้อยไปมากดังนี้ คือ 0.002, 0.005, 0.011, 0.046 และ 0.09 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งการทำงานของแอลฟา- กลูโคซิเดสที่ 50% เท่ากับ 0.0166 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิตร | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2029 | - |
dc.subject | Plant lectins | en |
dc.subject | Turmeric | en |
dc.title | Purification and characterization of lectin from the rizomes of curcuma longa linn. | en |
dc.title.alternative | การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติ ของเลคตินจากเหง้าของขมิ้นชัน Curcuma longa linn. | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Polkit.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Aphichart.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2029 | - |