Title: Acute mercury toxicity in tilapia (oreochromis niloticus), the pathological aspect
Other Titles: ความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลันของโลหะหนักปรอทในปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus) ด้านพยาธิวิทยา
Authors: Kasem Rattanapinyopituk
Advisors: Anudep Rungsipipat
Aranya Ponpornpisit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th
paranya@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mercury -- Toxicology
Nile tilapia
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mercury is one of most toxic heavy metals which can contaminate natural water sources. Humans can be exposed to mercury by consumption of mercury contaminated fish. Therefore, it is most appropriate model to use fish as environmental marker of mercury contamination. The purpose of this study is to investigate acute mercury toxicity in tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) via histopathological, autometallography, Hg analysis by ICP-AES method and detecting metallothionein protein by immunohistochemistry techniques and metallothionein gene expression. Tilapias were divided into twelve experimental groups and one control group. The experimental groups included intraperitoneally injected with 0.5, 1, 2, 5 µg/g mercuric chloride (HgCl[subscript 2]), oral administration with 0.5, 1, 2, 5 mug/g HgCl[subscript 2] , and 0.5, 1, 2, 5 mug/ml HgCl[subscript 2] semi-static exposure groups. All fish showed the clinical appearance of respiratory failure followed by death in 2 and 5 mug/ml HgCl[subscript 2] semi-exposure groups on first day (day 0) of experiment. The major histopathological lesions includes tubulonephrosis, increasing immature nephrons, and deposit of crystal in trunk kidneys, increasing melanomacrophages centers (MMCs) in spleen, and losing of fat storage, degeneration of hepatocytes, and pancreatic atrophy in hepatopancreas. Following autometallography, silver-enhanced Hg grains were visualized in renal tubular epithelium, MMCs in spleen and in pancreatic acini in accordance with high mercury levels. The amount and location of visualized grains differ from routes and doses of HgCl[subscript 2]. The semi-exposure groups and higer concentration produced more grains than other routes and lower concentration. An expression of metallothionein (MT) protein revealed in renal tubular epithelium, MMCs in spleen, and pancreatic acini of 0.5, and 1 µg/ml semi-static exposure groups after day 9 and 6 respectively. From this present study, it concludes that pathological lesions, autometallography, expression of metallothionein protein by immunohistochemistry can be used to investigate acute mercury toxicity in tilapia.
Other Abstract: ปรอทเป็นโลหะหนักที่มีความเป็นพิษสูงชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งสามารถปนเปื้อนได้ในแหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติ มนุษย์สามารถได้รับปรอทจากการบริโภคปลา ดังนั้นจึงสามารถใช้ปลาเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การปนเปื้อนของปรอทในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือ เพื่อหาความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลันของโลหะหนักปรอทในปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus) โดยการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา การย้อมพิเศษด้วยวิธีออโตเมทัลโลกราฟฟี การตรวจวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักด้วยวิธี ICP-AES และการตรวจหาโปรตีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีน ด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี และการแสดงออกของจีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีน ทำการทดลองโดยการแบ่งปลานิลออกเป็น 12 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองประกอบด้วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารเมอร์คิวริคคลอไรด์ (HgCl2) ความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1, 2 และ 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม โดยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง กลุ่มที่ได้รับ HgCl2 ความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1, 2 และ 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมโดยการป้อน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับโดยการสัมผัสน้ำที่มีความเข้มข้นของ HgCl2 0.5, 1, 2 และ 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ พบว่าปลาทุกตัวในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสัมผัสน้ำที่มีความเข้มข้น 2 และ 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรเสียชีวิตทั้งหมดภายในวันแรกของการทดลอง รอยโรคหลักทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาประกอบด้วย การเสื่อมของเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต การเพิ่มขึ้นของหน่วยไตใหม่ และการเกิดผลึกในท่อไต การเพิ่มจำนวนของเมลาโนแมคโครฟาจ (MMCs) ในม้าม การลดลงของไขมันที่สะสมในเซลล์ตับ การเสื่อมของเซลล์ตับ ร่วมกับการฝ่อของตับอ่อนในตับ จากการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีออโตเมทัลโลกราฟฟี พบว่ามีปรอทสะสมอยู่ในเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต MMCs ในม้าม และที่ตับอ่อน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปริมาณปรอทที่วัดได้ โดยปริมาณและตำแหน่งที่พบการสะสมของปรอทแตกต่างกันตามวิธีและขนาดของ HgCl2 ที่ได้รับ ในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงปลาในน้ำที่มีปรอท และได้รับขนาดสูง จะพบการสะสมของปรอทในปริมาณมากกว่าการให้ด้วยวิธีอื่น และขนาดที่ได้รับต่ำกว่า การตรวจหาโปรตีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีนด้วยวิธิอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีพบผลบวกเฉพาะในเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต MMCs ในม้าม และตับอ่อนของปลาในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงไว้ในน้ำที่มีความเข้มข้นของ HgCl2 เท่ากับ 0.5 และ 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร หลังจากวันที่ 9 และ 6 ของการทดลองตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า สามารถใช้รอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา การย้อมพิเศษด้วยวิธีออโตเมทัลโลกราฟฟี และวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลันของโลหะหนักปรอทในปลานิลได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16558
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2043
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2043
Type: Thesis