https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16564
Title: | Effects of misty-fan cooling system on the physiological responeses in relation to digestive process of lactating crossbred holstein cattle treated with bovine somatotropin in the tropics |
Other Titles: | ผลของการทำให้เย็นด้วยระบบพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาเกี่ยวกับระบบย่อยอาหาร ของโคพันธุ์ผสมโฮลสไตน์ระยะให้นมที่ได้รับการฉีด ฮอร์โมนโบวาย โซมาโตโทรปิน ในสภาพอากาศเขตร้อน |
Authors: | Wilaipron Chanchai |
Advisors: | Narongsak Chaiyabutr Somchai Chanpongsang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th Somchai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Holstein-Friesian cattle Heat -- Physiological effect Cold -- Physiological effect Bovine somatotropin |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The investigations for the effects of misty-fan cooling and supplemental of rbST on physiological responses in relation to digestive process of crossbred 87.5% Holstein gene were performed. Eighteen primiparous cows were used for four experiments. Cows in each experiment were divided into two groups and assigned under the normal shaded barn (NS) as non-cooled cows and shaded barn with misty-fan cooling (MF) as cooled cows. The NS barn was separated from MF barn by longed metal sheet wall from floor to roof. Each cow was injected subcutaneously with 500 mg of rbST in every 14 days for 3 consecutive doses in each stage of lactation. Cows were fed the same total mix ration ad libitum and water was freely offered. The experimental results demonstrated that an application of MF cooling could reduce ambient temperature (AT) and temperature humidity index (THI). A low respiratory rate (RR) and rectal temperature (RT) were occurred in cooled cows. The marked effects of MF cooling could reduce the negative effect of high temperatures on digestive function via an increase in the digesta passage rate resulting in an increase in feed intake. An increase in dry matter intake (DMI) in response to both cooling system and rbST supplementation would be partly attributed to an increase in rumen fermentation with increases in VFA, NH3N and microbial protein. It was also found that an increase in water intake accompanying with an increase in DMI was apparent in rbST-supplemented cows under misty-fan cooling. An increase in gut water and liquid outflow rate from the rumen were apparent in rbST supplemented cows. The effect of MF cooling influenced to an increase in net water transfer through the ruminal wall. The rbST-supplemented cows under MF barn also showed a high level of water absorption through ruminal wall. These changes would be in part accounted for an increase in total body water (TBW). The low level of plasma leptin concentration accompanying with an increase in DMI were observed in rbST-supplemented cows under MF barn. The present results indicate that the rbST exerts its galactopoietic action, in part, through changes in body fluids associated with increased in gut water regulation and rumen function, which would be the consequence in distribution of nutrients to the mammary gland and for thermoregulatory mechanisms. The effect of exogenous rbST on the regulation of feed intake would play a role via a reduction of leptin secretion. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาผลของการใช้ระบบพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำทำความเย็นให้กับแม่โคนมพันธุ์ผสมสายเลือดโฮลสไตน์ 87.5% ที่ได้รับการฉีดฮอร์โมน โบวาย โซมาโตโทรปิน (rbST) การศึกษาใช้แม่โคสาว จำนวน 18 ตัว สำหรับ 4 การทดลอง แม่โคในแต่ละการทดลอง ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม จำนวนเท่าๆ กัน และจัดให้เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนแบบผูกยืนโรงที่ถูกกั้นแยกออกจากกันเป็นสองด้านด้วยแผ่นโลหะสูงจากพื้นจรดหลังคา กลุ่มแรกเลี้ยงอยู่ในด้านที่ไม่ติดตั้งระบบทำความเย็น (NS) กลุ่มที่สองเลี้ยงอยู่ในด้านที่ติดตั้งระบบทำความเย็นด้วยพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำ (MF) แม่โคทุกตัวได้รับการฉีดฮอร์โมน rbST ขนาด 500 มก เข้าใต้ผิวหนัง โดยให้ห่างกันทุกๆ 14 วันติดต่อกัน 3 ครั้งในแต่ละระยะการให้นม แม่โคทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการจัดการการให้อาหารน้ำและการจัดการอื่นๆ เหมือนกันตลอดระยะการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ระบบพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำสามารถลดอุณหภูมิและดัชนีอุณหภูมิความชื้นภายในโรงเรือน MF ลงได้ มีผลทำให้อัตราการหายใจและอุณหภูมิร่างกายของแม่โคกลุ่ม MF ต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โรงเรือน MF สามารถช่วยลดผลกระทบจากสภาพอากาศร้อนที่มีต่อระบบย่อยอาหารของโค โดยมีส่วนทำให้อัตราการไหลผ่านของอาหารเร็วขึ้น จึงทำให้โคสามารถกินอาหารได้เพิ่มขึ้น การตอบสนองของแม่โคต่อฮอร์โมน rbST และการปรับอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมด้วยระบบ MF ทำให้การกินอาหารเพิ่มขึ้นแล้ว ยังมีผลต่อการเพิ่มผลผลิตจากการหมักอาหารของจุลินทรีย์ในกระเพาะหมัก ได้แก่ กรดไขมันระเหยได้ แอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน รวมถึงการสังเคราะห์จุลินทรีย์โปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า แม่โคที่ฉีดฮอร์โมน rbST และปรับอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมด้วยระบบ MF มีการกินน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอาหารที่กินได้ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งของการเพิ่มน้ำในทางเดินอาหาร และมีการไหลผ่านของน้ำจากกระเพาะหมักไปยังกระเพาะส่วนอื่นและลำไส้เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนอิทธิพลของโรงเรือนระบบ MF พบว่ามีผลต่ออัตราการดูดซึมน้ำผ่านผนังกระเพาะหมักเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลดังกล่าวจึงเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำในร่างกาย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า มีการลดลงของระดับฮอร์โมนเลบติน (Leptin) ในพลาสมาพร้อมกับการกินอาหารได้เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งพบในโคที่ฉีดฮอร์โมน rbST และปรับอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมด้วยระบบ MF จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า rbST มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างน้ำนม ผ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำในร่างกาย สัมพันธ์กับการควบคุมน้ำในทางเดินอาหาร และการทำงานของกระเพาะหมัก ทำให้มีสารอาหารที่ถูกส่งไปยังต่อมน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้น และบางส่วนของน้ำในร่างกายยังถูกใช้ไปในกลไกควบคุมความร้อนในร่างกาย การฉีดฮอร์โมน rbST ยังมีผลต่อการควบคุมการกินอาหารโดยแสดงบทบาทผ่านการขับหลั่งฮอร์โมนเลบตินอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Animal Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16564 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2049 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2049 |
Type: | Thesis |