https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16577
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Rangkupan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Valaikorn Viriyanansiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation examines ten American sitcom episodes broadcast with Thai subtitles on cable TV in Thailand with an aim to study characteristics of sitcom humor and examine translation methods and translation problems that impede the transfer of sitcom humor from English into Thai. The result of the study shows that sitcom humor exhibits two major characteristics: superiority and incongruity. The incongruity characteristic can be further divided into two types: language incongruity and non-language incongruity. The language incongruity includes a) linguistic incongruity, and b) pragmatic incongruity. The non-language incongruity includes a) intertextual incongruity, b) natural incongruity, c) character incongruity, d) social incongruity, and e) multimodal incongruity. Each of these humor characteristics is realized through different humor techniques, 47 of which are found in the study. Most humorous items, regardless of the humor characteristics, are translated into Thai with the communicative translation method, focusing on communicating the source text meanings with the natural and oral forms of the target language. Some items are translated with the faithful translation method, putting more emphasis on following the forms of the source language. According to a sample of Thai and American viewers’ perception, 24% of humorous items are not translated successfully as a joke into Thai. Three main translation problems are found: a) loss of humor characteristics, b) downgrading of humor characteristics, and c) inoperative humor characteristics. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาละครประเภทตลกสถานการณ์ของอเมริกา 10 ตอนที่ออกอากาศทางเคเบิลทีวี ซึ่งมีคำบรรยายใต้ภาพเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะความตลกในละครประเภทนี้ และศึกษาวิธีการแปลตลอดทั้งปัญหาในการแปล ที่ทำให้บทแปลขาดความตลก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ละครประเภทนี้มีลักษณะความตลกหลัก 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกเหนือกว่า และความไม่เข้ากัน ลักษณะความไม่เข้ากันแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ความไม่เข้ากันด้านภาษา และความไม่เข้ากันด้านที่ไม่ใช่ภาษา ความไม่เข้ากันด้านภาษาแบ่งออกเป็น 1) ความไม่เข้ากันด้านภาษาศาสตร์ และ 2) ความไม่เข้ากันด้านวัจนปฏิบัติ ส่วนความไม่เข้ากันด้านที่ไม่ใช่ภาษาแบ่งออกเป็น 1) ความไม่เข้ากันด้านสหสัมพันธบท 2) ความไม่เข้ากันโดยธรรมชาติ 3) ความไม่เข้ากันด้านตัวละคร 4) ความไม่เข้ากันด้านสังคม และ 5) ความไม่เข้ากันด้านข้อมูลต่างช่องทาง ความตลกแต่ละลักษณะจะใช้เทคนิคความตลกแตกต่างกันไป ซึ่งในการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบทั้งสิ้น 47 เทคนิค มุขตลกส่วนใหญ่ไม่ว่าจะมีลักษณะความตลกอย่างไร จะใช้วิธีการแปลแบบเน้นสื่อความเพื่อแปลเป็นภาษาไทย ซึ่งวิธีการแปลแบบนี้จะถ่ายทอดความหมายต้นฉบับอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ และเหมือนภาษาพูด แต่ก็มีมุขตลกบางส่วนที่ใช้วิธีการแปลแบบตรงตัว ซึ่งจะเน้นการแปลให้ตรงกับรูปภาษาของภาษาต้นทาง จากความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ชมชาวไทยและชาวอเมริกา พบว่ามุขตลกร้อยละ 24 เมื่อแปลเป็นภาษาไทยแล้วไม่มีความตลก ปัญหาในการแปลที่ศึกษาพบมี 3 ปัญหาหลักคือ 1) ลักษณะความตลกขาดหายไป 2) ลักษณะความตลกอ่อนด้อยลง และ 3) ลักษณะความตลกที่ไม่เกิดผล | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2050 | - |
dc.subject | Wit and humor | en |
dc.subject | Comedy | en |
dc.subject | Television plays | en |
dc.subject | English language -- Translating into Thai | en |
dc.title | Translation of humor in English TV situation comedies into Thai | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแปลมุขตลกในละครโทรทัศน์ประเภทตลกสถานการณ์จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Suda.R@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2050 | - |