https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16628
Title: | Fate and transport of carbofuran under application in rice field by application of root zone water quality model (RZWQM) |
Other Titles: | ความเป็นไปและการเคลื่อนที่ของคาร์โบฟูรานหลังการใช้ในนาข้าว โดยแบบจำลอง Root zone water quality model (RZWQM) |
Authors: | Daochai Janpen |
Advisors: | Pichet Chaiwiwatworakul Alissara Reungsang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pichet.Ch@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Carbofuran Carbofuran -- Biodegradation Spraying and dusting residues in agriculture |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Most of the land in Khon Kaen Province, located in Northeast Thailand, is used for agricultural purposes and, therefore, contains fertilizers and pesticides. These additives may have harmful impacts on ecosystems and human health. One of the widely used pesticides is carbofuran. It is used to control soil-dwelling and foliar-feeding insects e.g. boll weevils, mosquitoes, and white grubs. This study illustrates the fate and transport of carbofuran in rice field using the Root Zone Water Quality Model (RZWQM). The concentrations of the pesticide under several different agricultural management scenarios were determined. In ten years simulation from 1999 to 2008, the overestimated concentration of residual carbofuran was equal to 32.80 kg/ha at the end of year 2008. Using a sensitivity analysis, it was determined that soil subsurface aerobic and abiotic system significantly have impact on dissipation/degradation of carbofuran in soil. Other parameters, which have effects on carbofuran concentration in soil, include the number of pesticide applications, soil hydraulics, and type and amount of water source. The pesticide can rapidly transport into soil profile that mainly caused by water leaching. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นที่ในจังหวัดขอนแก่นเป็นพื้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำเกษตรกรรมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยในการปลูกพืชนี้มักจะมีการใช้ปุ๋ยและยาฆ่าแมลงเป็นจำนวนมาก ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงสิ่งมีชีวิตต่างๆ คาร์โบฟูรานเป็นยาฆ่าแมลงที่มีความเป็นพิษสูงซึ่งนิยมใช้ในกลุ่มของเกษตรกร โดยชาวนาใช้สำหรับควบคุมแมลงและศัตรูอื่นๆ ที่มาทำลายข้าว งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปและการเคลื่อนที่ของยาฆ่าแมลงชนิดนี้ หลังจากการใช้อย่างต่อเนื่องยาวนานเป็นระยะเวลาสิบปีในนาข้าว โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Root Zone Water Quality Model (RZWQM) จากการจำลองพบว่า ปริมาณของคาร์โบฟูรานที่ตกค้างอยู่ในดินในปีที่สิบเท่ากับ 32.80 กิโลกรัมต่อเฮกตาร์ โดยปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการย่อยสลายของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินคือ การย่อยสลายบริเวณใต้ผิวดินโดยสิ่งมีชีวิตแบบมีอากาศ และจากสิ่งไม่มีชีวิตในชั้นดิน นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยอื่นๆ ได้แก่ จำนวนครั้งที่ใช้คาร์โบฟูรานในแต่ปี ความสามารถในการไหลของน้ำในดินซึ่งจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของดินและปริมาณของน้ำในนาข้าว ในส่วนของการเคลื่อนที่ของยาฆ่าแมลงชนิดนี้ในดิน งานวิจัยพบว่า น้ำเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้คาร์โบฟูรานสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้อย่างรวดเร็วในชั้นดิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16628 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2055 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2055 |
Type: | Thesis |