https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16652
Title: | Factors affecting breast self-examination among women in Roi Et municipality, Roi Et province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองในสตรีเขตเทศบาลเมืองร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Wasana Labnongsang |
Advisors: | Khemika Yamarat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | khemika.y@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Breast -- Cancer Breast -- Examination Women -- Thailand -- Roi Et |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the factors affecting breast self-examination among women in Roi Et municipality. The sample included 400 women aged 30 to 60. The research methodologies used included questionnaires for interviewing covering demographic data, knowledge, attitude, BSE practices, observation on BSE and observation breast model examination. Data was collected in April, 2010. Descriptive statistics was used in data analysis including the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. Chi-square test was used to examine the association between independent and dependent variables. The results of this research shown that 53.0% of women in the sample had low level skills the most average level. 32.3% of these women did more than once a year or longer. 26.5% never did BSE. When analyzing the factors affecting, this research revealed that marital status, motherhood, knowing the methods of BSE, having a close relative with cancer, knowledge, attitude, experiences and behavioral practices, BSE skills, and using a breast model all contributed in a statistically significant way to breast model all (contributed in a statistically significant way to BSE (P-value <0.05). Other variables did not associate with BSE. Creating awareness about breast cancer screening should focus on running a campaign to promote educational materials to develop a better understanding of BSE and to strengthen women’s attitude and skills to help them examine their breast correctly. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของสตรีที่อาศัยในเขตเทศบาลเมืองร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด อายุระหว่าง 30-60 ปี ศึกษาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 400 คน และใช้แบบสอบถาม ประกอบสัมภาษณ์ เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ข้อมูลด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางประชากร ความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติในการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง รวมทั้งบันทึกการสังเกตทักษะการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง และสังเกตทักษะการตรวจกับหุ่นเต้านมจำลอง การศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลในเดือน เมษายน พ.ศ. 2553 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้สถิติ Chi Square เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม การศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองอยู่ในระดับต่ำ 53.0% การตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองมากกว่า 1 ปี หรือนานๆ ครั้ง เมื่อนึกได้มากที่สุด 32.3% รองลงมาไม่เคยตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองเลย 26.5% เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพสมรส การมีบุตร การทราบและรู้จักวิธีการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง การที่มีญาติสายตรงป่วยเป็นมะเร็ง ความรู้ เจตคติ ประสบการณ์และการปฏิบัติ ทักษะการตรวจเต้านมตนเองและกับหุ่นเต้านมจำลอง มีผลต่อการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-valule < 0.05) ส่วนตัวแปรอื่นๆ ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง การศึกษานี้เสนอให้มีการสร้างจิตสำนึก โดยการรณรงค์ส่งเสริมให้มีการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมให้มากขึ้น เพื่อให้ประชาชนมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ มีเจตคติที่ดีและมีทักษะในการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองได้ถูกต้อง |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Systems Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16652 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2081 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2081 |
Type: | Thesis |