DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Polkit Sangvanich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Aphichart Karnchanatat-
dc.contributor.author: Wichchulada Konkumnerd-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: A lectin was isolated from the rhizomes of black galingale (Kra Chai Dam), Kaempferia parviflora Wall. Ex. Baker, using, in sequential order, ammonium sulfate precipitation, Concanavalin A affinity chromatography and Sephacryl S-100 gel filtration chromatography. The molecular weight of the purified lectin (or monomeric subunit) was estimated to be about 41.7 kDa by reducing SDS-PAGE analysis. The lectin showed hemagglutinating activity against, in order of the strongest activity, rabbit >> sheep > goose = rat > mouse = guinea pig = human O group > human A = B = AB group erythrocytes. In terms of hemagglutination activity, the optimal pH range of the K. parviflora lectin was between pH 6 - 8 and it was active up to 75℃. Furthermore, the purified K. parviflora rhizome lectin preparation at 18 - 36 µg /0.3 square cm disc was able to inhibit the growth of the plant pathogenic fungi, Exserohilum turcicum, Fusarium oxysporum and colectrotrichum cassicola, on potato dextrose agar (PDA) plates, and showed potentially non-selective antibacterial activity since it inhibited the growth of both gram positive (Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus) and gram negative (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) bacteria with a minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of 0.184, 1.270 and 1.270 mg/ml, respectively. Finally, this purified lectin also exhibited a strong alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity, but with a relatively high IC[subscript 50] value of 0.04 µg/ml.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเหง้าของกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora Wall Ex. Baker โดยการนำเหง้าของกระชายดำมาสกัดด้วยสารละลายทริสบัฟเฟอร์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7.2 จากนั้นนำโปรตีนมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัวที่ 80% ทำเลคตินให้บริสุทธ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบสัมพรรคภาพด้วยคอลัมน์ ConA Sepharose และโครมาโคกราฟีแบบเจลฟิลเตรชันด้วยคอลัมภ์ Sephacryl S100 ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้เทคนิคพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรฟอเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพ ซึ่งเลคตินบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 41.7 กิโลดาลตัน และมีกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของกระต่ายมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของแกะ ห่าน หนูแรท หนูเมาส์ และหนูตะเภาตามลำดับ รวมถึงมีมีกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของคนในระบบเลือดเอบีโอ โดยมีปฏิกิริยากับเม็ดเลือดแดงของหมูเลือดโอมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ หมู่เลือดเอ บี และเอบี ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมเท่ากัน เลคตินมีความเสถียรต่อค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างในช่วง 6 จนถึง 8 และมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้เลคตินสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของราโรคพืช ได้แก่ Exserohilum turcicum, Fusarium oxysporum และ Colectrotrichum cassicola ที่ความเข้มข้น 18 จนถึง 36 ไมโครกรัม รวมทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคที่เรีย ทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) และแกรมบวก (Bacillus subtilis และ Staphylococcus aureus) อย่างไม่จำเพาะที่ความเข้มข้น 1.270, 1.270 และ 0.184 ไมโครกรัมตามลำดับ และค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งการทำงานของแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่ 50% เท่ากับ 0.04 มิลลิกรัมen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2082-
dc.subject: Plant lectinsen
dc.subject: Zingiberaceaeen
dc.title: Purification and characterization lectin from the rhizome of kaempferia parviflora wall. ex. bakeren
dc.title.alternative: การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเหง้าของกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora wall. ex. bakeren
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Polkit.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Aphichart.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.2082-