DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam-
dc.contributor.advisor: James G. Goodwin-
dc.contributor.author: Kanokwan Ngaosuwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (D. Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: The focus of this research is to establish a better fundamental insight into heterogeneous catalysis for the reactions related to biodiesel production, in an attempt to design the catalyst systems more proficient and durable for applications concerning biodiesel synthesis. This research was to explore the viability of heterogeneous catalyzed hydrolysis of oils and fats for the synthesis of free fatty acids (FFAs), a platform reaction of the oleochemical industry and a possible reaction in a novel 2-step (hydrolysis-esterification) biodiesel synthesis process using low cost feedstocks containing > 5–15% FFAs. Using tungstated zirconia (WZ) and SAC-13 as catalysts, the hydrolysis of tricaprylin (TCp) was carried out at 110–150℃ in a semi-batch reactor with continuous addition of water at low flow rates. The characteristics of the catalysts played an important role in reaction selectivity, apparent activation energy, and deactivation. Hydrolysis and transesterification are two reactions which can occur during the synthesis of biodiesel. An investigation of the mechanistic pathways in hydrolysis and transesterification were carried out at 100–130°C and 120–180 psi. Using a reaction model discrimination procedure, it was found that both hydrolysis and transesterification on WZ could be successfully described by an Eley-Rideal single site mechanism with adsorbed TCp reacting with bulk phase water or methanol. This research also proven that surface nature of zirconia can play crucial roles on determining the catalytic activity of WZ catalysts. The solvothermal method for preparation of crystalline zirconia support can result in the formation of Zr-OH bond on its surface. This surface species related to the Zr-heteropolyacid, acting as strong BrØnsted acid sites. It consequently affected on the catalytic activity for esterification of dilute acetic acid and 1-heptanol.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างความเข้าใจพื้นฐานของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ในปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและมีเสถียรภาพเพื่อให้ เหมาะสมกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล เริ่มจากการศึกษาการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ในปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรไลซิสของน้ำมันและไขมันในการผลิตกรดไขมันอิสระซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบพื้นฐานในอุตสาหกรรม โอลิโอเคมิคอล และการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลแบบสองขั้นตอน (ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส–ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอ- ริฟิเคชัน) โดยใช้วัตถุดิบราคาถูกซึ่งมีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระมากกว่าร้อยละ 5–15 ทังสเตนบนเซอร์โคเนีย และแซค-13 ใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของไตรคาพิลินที่อุณหภูมิ 110–150 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่อง ปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยป้อนน้ำที่อัตราการไหลต่ำ พบว่าลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อค่า การเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น และการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และพบว่าปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรไลซิสและปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันเกิดขึ้นได้พร้อมกันสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลที่ อุณหภูมิ 110–150 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 120–180 psi และสามารถใช้แบบจำลองอีเลย์ รีเดลในการ อธิบายกลไกการเกิดได้ทั้งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสและปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยเริ่มจากไตรคาพิลินดูด ซับบนผิวทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำหรือเมทานอลที่อยู่ในวัฎภาคของเหลว นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึง บทบาทของพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเตรียมตัวรองรับ เซอร์โคเนียแบบโซลโวเทอร์มอลจะทำให้เกิดพันธะเซอร์โคเนียกับกลุ่มไฮดรอกซิลบนพื้นผิว เป็นผลให้เกิด เฮทเทอโรโพลิแอซิดของเซอร์โคเนีย แสดงความเป็นกรดรุนแรงแบบบรอนสเตท ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดอะซิติกเจือจางกับเฮพทานอลen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1688-
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuelsen
dc.subject: Catalystsen
dc.subject: Lipidsen
dc.title: Study of related reactions for production of biodiesel using solid acid catalystsen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่มีความเป็นกรดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpiyasan.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorjgoodwi@clemson.edu-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1688-