https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16807
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirilux Poompradub | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natchamon Watcharakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The in situ generated silica in methyl methacrylate grafted natural rubber (MMA-g-NR) was synthesized through sol-gel reaction of teraethoxysilane (TEOS) using solid rubber method and latex solution method. The graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate onto natural rubber was carried out using cumene hydroperoxide (CHPO)/tetraethylene pentamine (TEPA) as an initiator. The grafted NR was characterized by FT-IR and NMR analysis. The effects of catalyst concentration, TEOS content, temperature and time on in situ silica content were investigated. For solid rubber method, the in situ silica content increased with increasing the concentration of n-hexylamine, TEOS content, reaction temperature and time and the highest in situ silica content of 48 phr in grafted natural rubber was achieved. For latex solution method, the similar trend of these variables was observed. The in situ silica grafted natural rubber (GNR)/natural rubber (NR) vulcanizates were prepared and the mechanical properties were investigated and compared with commercial silica filled one. The mechanical properties of in situ reinforced NR/GNR vulcanizates were higher than those of commercial silica filled NR/GNR vulcanizate. The TEM micrographs confirmed that the in situ silica particles were well dispersed in GNR matrix while the agglomeration of commercial silica particles was formed in GNR matrix. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเกิดซิลิกาอินซิทูในยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยา โซลเจลของเททราเอทอกซีไซเลนโดยใช้วิธีแบบยางแห้งและแบบสารละลายน้ำยาง กราฟต์โคพอลิ เมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติทำได้โดยใช้ คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์/เททรา เอทิลีนเพนทามีนซึ่งเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของยางกราฟต์ด้วยอินฟราเรดและ โปรตอนสเปกโทสโคปี ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของเททราเอทอกซี ไซเลน อุณหภูมิ และ เวลาต่อปริมาณซิลิกาอินซิทู สำหรับวิธีแบบยางแห้ง พบว่าปริมาณของซิลิกา อินซิทูเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของเททราเอทอกซีไซเลน อุณหภูมิ และ เวลาเพิ่มขึ้น และจะได้ปริมาณซิลิกาอินซิทูในยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สูงสุดที่ 48 phr สำหรับวิธีแบบ สารละลายน้ำยาง พบว่าตัวแปรต่างๆมีแนวโน้มที่คล้ายกัน ยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ที่มี ซิลิกาอินซิทูกับยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์ถูกเตรียมและทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล เปรียบเทียบ กับยางผสมที่เติมซิลิกาเกรดเชิงการค้า สมบัติเชิงกลของยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ที่มีซิ ลิกาอินซิทูยางกับยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์สูงกว่ายางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์กับ ยางธรรมชาติที่เติมซิลิกาเกรดเชิงการค้า ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านยืนยันว่า อนุภาค ของซิลิกาอินซิทูกระจายตัวดีในวัฏภาคของยางธรรมชาตกราฟต์ ในขณะที่เกิดการรวมตัวของ อนุภาคซิลิกาเกรดเชิงการค้าในวัฏภาคของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1690 | - |
dc.subject | Silica | en |
dc.subject | Reinforcement | en |
dc.subject | Rubber | en |
dc.subject | Methyl methacrylate | en |
dc.subject | Graft poly (methyl methacrylate) | en |
dc.title | Silica reinforcement of methyl methacrylate grafted natural rubber by sol-gel process | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเสริมแรงด้วยซิลิกาของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | ppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | psirilux@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1690 | - |