DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sutha Khaodhiar-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sabatini, David A.-
dc.contributor.author: Jirapat Lewlomphaisan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Surfactant enhanced aquifer remediation (SEAR) of organic contaminants has been receiving increased attention. It makes use of extended surfactants, within which groups of intermediate polarity such as polypropylene oxides (PO) and/or ethylene oxide (EO) have been inserted between the hydrocarbon tail and hydrophilic head groups, thereby enhancing the surfactants’ solubilization capacity. In this study, the adsorption/desorption, solubilization, and adsolubilization capabilities of anionic extended surfactants are evaluated and compared to those of a conventional surfactant (C12S). The results of surfactant adsorption onto aluminum oxide surfaces showed that the sulfate extended surfactant (C16.5-4POS) has the highest maximum adsorption capacity. Moreover, the carboxylate extended surfactants (C16.5-4PO5EOC and C17-4PO5EOC) have strong packing (bilayer coverage) and reduce the surfactants’ desorption from the surface. For solubilization and adsolubilization, the extended surfactant systems showed greater phenylethanol and ethylcyclohexane solubilization and adsolubilization compared to the C12S. This is because the extended surfactants have larger aggregation numbers than that of the C12S. These results provide insights into extended surfactant-based admicellar systems that can enhance the industrial and environmental applications of surfactant-modified materials.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันนี้การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ที่ปนเปื้อนในชั้นกักเก็บน้ำใต้ดิน กำลังได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก และในการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายของโพลีโพรไพรีนออกไซด์และ/หรือเอทิลีนออกไซด์ ที่อยู่ในระหว่างไฮโดรคาร์บอนส่วนหางกับส่วนหัวที่ชอบน้ำ สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการโซลูบีไลเซชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการดูดซับและการไม่ดูดซับ ประสิทธิภาพในการโซลูบีไลเซชันและแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่มีส่วนขยายชนิดประจุลบ โดยเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวธรรมดาชนิดประจุลบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายชนิดซัลเฟต แสดงประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุดบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาออกไซด์สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายชนิดคาร์บอกซิเลตทั้งชนิด 16.5 คาร์บอน และ 17 คาร์บอน มีการดูดซับในรูปแบบแอดไมเซลที่แข็งแรง และสามารถลดการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากพื้นผิวตัวกลาง สำหรับการศึกษาโซลูบีไลเซชันและแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันในครั้งนี้พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการโซลูบีไลเซชัน และแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของฟีนิลเอทานอลและเอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวธรรมดา ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายมีจำนวนโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สำหรับการรวมกลุ่มไมเซลและแอดไมเซลมากกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวธรรมดา ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ตัวกลางสำหรับดูดซับที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่มีส่วนขยายสามารถนำมาใช้พัฒนางานในด้านอุตสาหกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1697-
dc.subject: Surface active agentsen
dc.subject: Adsorptionen
dc.subject: Solubilizationen
dc.title: Solubilization and adsolubilization of phenylethanol and ethylcyclohexane using anionic carboxylate extended surfactants on an aluminum oxide surfaceen
dc.title.alternative: โซลูบีไลเซชันและแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของฟีนิลเอทานอลและเอทิลไซโคลเฮทเซน ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาออกไซด์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsutha.k@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsabatini@ou.edu-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1697-