DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surat Horachaikul-
dc.contributor.author: Suchaya Tancharoenpol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Self-preserving characteristics of Britain lead to uncertain relations among other member states of the largest bloc of deepening and widening European integration. Since the supranational EU deprives national sovereignty, the British successive governments have reiterated political realism in the international relations. Without the prescriptive Europeanisation of immigration, Britain manages the immigration policy preserving national interest. Until its peak of the economic crisis and pressure of inflows of multicultural faces, economic determinants play a greater role than political determinants in the globalised world. The new five-tier programme in 2009 brings the greatest change in the British history aiming at restricting non-EU nationals both residing in and expecting to enter Britain. “Only immigrants producing large benefits and contributions to economy can enter Britain.” Moreover, the governmental and local authorities challenge positive and negative impacts on Britain such as equal employments opportunities, state welfare, benefits, social cohesion and antidiscrimination. After one year of implementation, non-EU nationals find it ‘firm but not fair’ treatment due to the top priority of British interest. However, consequences of the policy for practically reducing the great flood of non-EU immigrants are anticipated to be effective by British citizens. To understand a comprehensive notion of both the EU and British immigration levels, key terms are analysed and evaluated through policies, academic researches, empirical situations and evidences along the whole chapters.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ลักษณะเฉพาะในการรักษาผลประโยชน์ตนเองของประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร ก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่มั่นคงระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกสหภาพยุโรป ซึ่งถือเป็นการรวมกลุ่มทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในโลก อีกทั้งเนื่องจากประเทศสมาชิกต้องยกอำนาจสูงสุดในการปกครองประเทศให้แก่สหภาพยุโรป รัฐบาลทุกสมัยของประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรยิ่งตอกย้ำภาพลักษณ์ “ลัทธิสัจจนิยม” ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ และโดยปราศจากข้อตกลงร่วมกันแบบบังคับ ในเรื่องการโยกย้ายถิ่นฐาน ประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรจึงจัดการนโยบายของตนเอง โดยยึดหลักการรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ จนกระทั่งช่วงเวลาสูงสุดของภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย และความกดดันจากการหลั่งไหลเข้าของพหุชนจากหลากหลายเชื้อชาติ ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจจึงมีบทบาทเด่นกว่าปัจจัยทางการเมืองในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ รัฐบาลจึงได้นำนโยบายใหม่มาใช้ในปี พ.ศ. 2553 ซึ่งถือเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญในประวัติศาสตร์ และมุ่งที่จะจำกัดคนที่ไม่ถือสัญชาติสหภาพยุโรป ทั้งที่พำนักอยู่และคาดหวังที่จะเดินทางเข้าประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร “ผู้อพยพเข้าที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อเศรษฐกิจเท่านั้นจึงจะได้รับอนุญาตให้เดินทางเข้าประเทศ” นอกจากนั้นบรรดาองค์กรภาครัฐและองค์กรท้องถิ่นต่างล้วนท้าทายกับผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นภายในประเทศ ทั้งทางบวกและทางลบ อาทิ โอกาสการจ้างงานที่เท่าเทียมกัน สวัสดิการรัฐ ผลประโยชน์ต่างๆ ความสอดคล้อง การทำงานร่วมกันในสังคม และการต่อต้านการเลือกปฏิบัติ ระยะเวลาหนึ่งปีหลังการการบังคับใช้นโยบายนี้ ในมุมมองของคนที่ไม่ถือสัญชาติสหภาพยุโรป พวกเขาคิดว่านโยบายใหม่มีการปฏิบัติที่ “เด็ดขาดแต่ไม่ยุติธรรม” ในเรื่องการถือประโยชน์คนในชาติเป็นส่วนใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามในมุมมองของคนสัญชาติสหราชอาณาจักร พวกเขายังคาดหวังถึงผลต่างๆ ที่จะลดคลื่นอพยพของคนเหล่านี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้เข้าใจความคิดองค์รวมของนโยบายการโยกย้ายถิ่นฐานของทั้งระดับสหภาพยุโรป และประเทศ สหราชอาณาจักร จึงมีการนำนโยบายต่างๆ ความรู้ทางวิชาการ และเหตุการณ์จริงมาคิดวิเคราะห์และ ประเมินผ่านกระบวนการใบบทต่างๆen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1702-
dc.subject: Emigration and immigrationen
dc.subject: Great Britain -- Foreign relations -- European Union countriesen
dc.subject: European Union countries -- Foreign relations -- Great Britainen
dc.title: Managing immigration of non-EU nationals : the case study of contemporary Britainen
dc.title.alternative: การจัดการการโยกย้ายถิ่นฐานของคนที่ไม่ถือสัญชาติสหภาพยุโรป กรณีศึกษาประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรในยุคปัจจุบันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: European Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Surat.H@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1702-