DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pisut Painmanakul-
dc.contributor.author: Tanun Chalermsinsuwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: To investigate the applicability of acoustic oxidation, which is an advance oxidation processes (AOPs), on the treatment of cutting oil wastewater that could not be easily treated by conventional processes. The effect of physical parameters which are ultrasonic intensity, temperature, and oil concentration, were determined as well as the enhancement effects caused by the addition of other conventional oxidant as hydrogen peroxide, aeration, and Fenton’s reagents. However, the results showed that acoustic oxidation alone is not effective in eliminating COD from the sample, and Fenton reagents should be added in order to enhance the performance. It is also found the process, known as sono-Fenton, could reduce the COD up to 92.3 percent using 140 g/L hydrogen peroxide and 500 mg/l Fe2+. The amount of required chemical is considerably high but could be optimized using reaction kinetic parameters determined. Additionally, this study investigated the possibility of incorporating advance oxidation processes as the post-treatment of conventional coagulation-flocculation process, which serves two purposes: (1) minimizing constituents in the effluent and (2) reducing chemical usage. In this study, COD of the wastewater was found to be able to reduce from over 2,000 mg/l to the level that is undetectable by the analysis method used in this study. The amount of chemical used is minimal, and the processes could be compared and practically designed on theoretical background.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการอะคูสติคออกซิเดชัน (acoustic oxidation) อันเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูง (advance oxidation processes) ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด (Cutting oil wastewater) ที่ยากต่อการบำบัดด้วยวิธีการทั่วไป โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ความเข้มของคลื่นความถี่เหนือเสียง (ultrasonic intensity) อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นน้ำมัน รวมถึงการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการออกซิไดซ์ด้วยการเติมสารออกซิแดนท์ชนิดอื่น อาทิเช่น ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การเติมอากาศและการใช้สารเฟนตันอีกด้วย ทว่า ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้อะคูสติคออกซิเดชันเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอที่จะใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชนิดนี้ โดยมีสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งมาจากคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของน้ำเสียชนิดนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้สารเฟนตันร่วมกันกับการใช้คลื่นความถี่เหนือเสียงนั้น จะทำให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงถึง 92.3% โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 140 กรัมและสารเฟอร์รัสซัลเฟตในปริมาณ 500 มิลลิกรัมของเหล็กต่อลิตรของน้ำเสีย (mg/L as Fe2+ ซึ่งเป็นปริมาณที่สูง แต่ก็สามารถลดปริมาณเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งการกำจัดที่เหมาะสมได้ ด้วยการใช้สมการจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยา (reaction kinetic) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ในการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงต่างๆ ในการบำบัดน้ำที่ได้จากกระบวนการทำลายเสถียรภาพ และรวมตะกอนของน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมัน โดยมีจุดประสงค์ในการ (1) ลดสารปนเปื้อนในน้ำทิ้ง และ (2) ลดการใช้สารเคมี โดยพบว่า กระบวนการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงนั้น สามารถลดซีโอดีได้จนถึงระดับที่ไม่สามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยวิธีการทั่วไป โดยใช้สารเคมีในปริมาณน้อย และสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงโดยมีหลักการออกแบบที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากทฤษฏีen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1706-
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Oil removalen
dc.subject: Oxidationen
dc.subject: Sonic coagulationen
dc.subject: Sonochemistryen
dc.title: Treatment of cutting oil wastewater by coagulation and sono-fenton processesen
dc.title.alternative: การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันและโซโนเฟนตันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpisut: 114@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1706-