https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16866
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Kraipornsak | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jiruth Sriratanaban | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yustina Yudha Nita | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Indonesia | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To analyze the differences in quality of primary and secondary care experienced by the insured and uninsured. The specific objectives are to analyze the differences in quality of care between different type of health insurance and to analyze factor affecting quality of care in primary and secondary care. The quality of care was assessed by the input, process and outcome approach of outpatient care in primary and secondary health facilities. Input of care was assessed by analyzing physician characteristic and perception of patient on the capacity of the physician. The medical procedures, standard treatment and prescribing pattern were used to access the process of care. To evaluate outcome of care patient satisfaction was used as the indicator. For secondary care there were some significant differences between insured and insured. In term of input aspect uninsured patient get service more from specialty physician and cost form provider perspective for uninsured is higher than insured. Regarding process aspect, the percentage conforming to standard therapy of insured patient is higher than the uninsured, the percentage of essential drugs and generic drugs of uninsured are higher than the insured. For outcome aspect the uninsured patients were more satisfied than the insured but the result is not significant. There are five significant variables affecting satisfaction of patient which are cost from provider perspective, waiting time, consultation time, and capacity of physician from perspective of patient and medical procedures. For public primary care there were some differences between insured and uninsured patient. The differences which identified s on private. For private all the respondents are satisfied with the services. In term of process prescribing pattern (such as no of drugs, percentage of generic drugs and antibiotic) and standard treatment have significant different between insured and uninsured. Factor affecting patient satisfaction for public primary care is there are no significant differences between uninsured and insured group for all variable of process. Only one significant variable affecting satisfaction of patient which is percentage conforming standard treatment. This research provides information regarding quality of care under health insurance scheme from different perspectives. Factor affecting the quality of care which have significant result is related with services directly receive by the patients. It means that Government of East Nusa Tenggara province should focus on that matter for improving quality of care and health status. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างในด้านคุณภาพของการดูแลขั้นปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพและไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ โดยได้วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มประกันสุขภาพและได้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพการให้บริการ ในส่วนของปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ คุณภาพของการรักษาได้ใช้ปัจจัยนำเข้า กระบวนการและผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยนอกในศูนย์ให้บริการระดับปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ เป็นปัจจัยในการศึกษา ปัจจัยนำเข้าได้ใช้ ลักษณะของแพทย์ และการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของแพทย์ และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกจากผู้ป่วย เป็นปัจจัยในการศึกษา กระบวนการได้ใช้รูปแบบของการเขียนใบสั่งยา ทั้งการรักษาตามมารตรฐานและข้อบ่งชี้ทั่วไป เป็นปัจจัยในการศึกษา และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยได้ถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ สำหรับศูนย์ให้บริการระดับทุติยภูมิมีความแตกต่าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มผู้มีประกันสุขภาพและไม่มี ในแง่ของปัจจัยนำเข้ากลุ่มผู้ไม่มีประกันได้รับการบริการมากกว่าจากแพทย์ผู้เชียวชาญ และต้นทุนในส่วนของผู้ให้บริการจะสูงกว่าในกลุ่มผู้มีประกัน ในแง่ของกระบวนการ ร้อยละของการให้การรักษาตามมาตรฐานในกลุ่มผู้มีประกันจะสูงกว่าผู้ไม่มี ร้อยละของการจ่ายยาที่จำเป็นและเป็นยาชื่อสามัญ ในกลุ่มผู้ไม่มีประกันจะสูงกว่าผู้มีประกัน ในแง่ของผลลัพธ์ กลุ่มผู้ไม่มีประกันจะมีความพึงพอใจมากกว่ากลุ่มผู้มีประกัน แต่โดยรวม ความแตกต่างไม่แสดงความมีนัยสำคัญ มี 5 ปัจจัยที่แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ ต้นทุน ในแง่ผู้ให้บริการ เวลาในการรอ เวลาในการให้คำปรึกษา ความสามารถของแพทย์ในมุมมองของผู้ป่วย และขั้นตอนการให้การรักษา สำหรับศูนย์ให้บริการระดับปฐมภูมิในส่วนของภาครัฐ มีความแตกต่างอยู่บ้าง ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้มีประกันและไม่มี ความแตกต่างนั้นคือ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพจะได้รับบริการจากแพทย์ในการตรวจร่างกายมากกว่า และในแง่การให้การรักษาตามมาตรฐานนั้น ในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีประกันสุขภาพจะได้รับมากกว่า และยังมีอีก 2 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างในด้านความพึงพอใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ การศึกษาและการบำบัดตามมาตรฐาน สำหรับศูนย์บริการระดับปฐมภูมิในส่วนของภาคเอกชน ความแตกต่างมีเพียงแค่ในแง่ของต้นทุนของผู้ให้บริการ ซึ่งในกลุ่มผู้ไม่มีประกันจะสูงกว่า งานวิจัยนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลในแง่ของความแตกต่างในเชิงคุณภาพการให้บริการ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพและไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ จากทั้งในแง่มุมของผู้ให้บริการและผู้รับบริการ ความแตกต่างส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเชิงกระบวนการซึ่งผู้ป่วยได้ประสบโดยตรง ผลลัพธ์นี้มีความสำคัญต่อการนำไปใช้ของทั้งรัฐบาลและบริษัทประกันสุขภาพ เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาคุณภาพการให้บริการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในแง่ของกระบวนการ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1709 | - |
dc.subject | Health insurance -- Indonesia | en |
dc.subject | Medical care -- Indonesia | en |
dc.subject | East Nusa Tenggara (Indonesia) | en |
dc.title | Differences in quality of primary and secondary care experienced by the insured and the uninsured : a case study of Kupang municipality, capital of East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความแตกต่างของคุณภาพของการดูแลสุขภาพในระดับปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ตามประสบการณ์ของผู้ประกันและไม่ประกันสุขภาพ : กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลกุพัง เมืองหลวงนูซาเต็งการาตะวันออก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Economics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sjiruth@chula.ac.th, fmedisr@md2.md.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1709 | - |