DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwat Athichanagorn-
dc.contributor.author: Patamaporn Thitaram-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Gas condensate reservoirs encounter a condensate blockage problem when the pressure around the wellbore falls below the dew point pressure. The amount of the liquid dropout depends on the composition of the reservoir fluid. If the percentage of liquid increases, it will restrict the production. Gas injection is the effective method to solve this problem and help increase recovery of the valuable condensate liquid. The objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of different reservoir fluid compositions on carbon dioxide injection in a gas condensate reservoir. Ten sets of reservoir compositions were selected. A compositional reservoir simulation was used to simulate the performance of carbon dioxide injection. The results show that composition of reservoir fluid has a significant effect on the optimum starting time for carbon dioxide injection. In order to maximize condensate recovery, the time to start carbon dioxide injection is the latest time that carbon dioxide injection can revaporize liquid dropout before carbon dioxide concentration reaches the limit. When the dew point pressure is high or maximum liquid dropout is low, the most optimum time of injection will be quite early. In the case that the initial reservoir pressure is equal to the dew point pressure, carbon dioxide injection rate has to be higher than the production rate in order to maximize condensate recovery. The higher injection rate will keep the reservoir pressure high. Thus, liquid dropout around the wellbore can be completely revaporized. However, if the injection rate is too high, early carbon dioxide breakthrough at the producer will cause an early abandonment of the production due to high carbon dioxide content in the produced gas. When the maximum liquid dropout is low, the most optimum injection rate will generally be high.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวมักพบปัญหาการกีดขวางโดยก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว เมื่อความดันภายในแหล่งกักเก็บลดลงต่ำกว่าความดันกลั่นตัว ปริมาณของของเหลวที่เกิดขึ้น ขึ้นกับองค์ประกอบของของไหลในแหล่งผลิต ถ้าปริมาณของของเหลวมีมากขึ้น จะทำให้เกิดการกีดขวางการผลิต การอัดก๊าซลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ปัญหานี้ และยังเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ ศึกษาผลกระทบของความหลากหลายขององค์ประกอบของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว ต่อการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ องค์ประกอบของของไหล 10 ตัวอย่าง ถูกใช้ในการศึกษานี้ แบบจำลองชนิดพิจารณาองค์ประกอบถูกใช้ในการจำลองการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากผลการจำลองพบว่า ความหลากหลายขององค์ประกอบของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ มีผลกระทบต่อเวลาที่เริ่มการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวสูงสุด เวลาที่เริ่มที่ดีที่สุดในการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์คือเวลาที่ช้าที่สุด ที่ทำให้ของเหลวที่กลั่นตัวออกมาระเหยไปหมดก่อนที่ ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะถึงขีดจำกัด เมื่อความดันกลั่นตัวมีค่าสูงหรือปริมาณของเหลวที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าต่ำ เวลาเริ่มต้นที่ดีที่สุดในการอัดก๊าซจะเร็วขึ้น ในกรณีที่ความดันเริ่มต้นของแหล่งกักเก็บเท่ากับความดันกลั่นตัว อัตราการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ควรจะมากกว่าอัตราการผลิต จึงจะทำให้ได้ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวสูงสุด อัตราการอัดก๊าซที่สูงจะทำให้ความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บยังคงมีค่าสูง ดังนั้นของเหลวที่กลั่นตัวอยู่รอบๆหลุมผลิตจะระเหยไปหมด อย่างไรก็ดี ถ้าอัตราการอัดก๊าซสูงเกินไป ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะเข้าถึงหลุมผลิตเร็ว และการผลิตจะสิ้นสุดเร็ว เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นที่สูงของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในก๊าซที่ผลิตได้ เมื่อปริมาณของเหลวที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าต่ำ อัตราการอัดก๊าซที่ดีที่สุดจะมีค่าสูงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1713-
dc.subject: Gas condensate reservoirsen
dc.subject: Fluidsen
dc.subject: Carbon dioxideen
dc.subject: Hydrocarbonsen
dc.title: Effect of reservoir fluid composition on carbon dioxide injection in gas condensate reservoirsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บต่อการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1713-